Yosel Hirsh Rib

Is your surname Rib?

Research the Rib family

Yosel Hirsh Rib's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yosel Hirsh Rib

Also Known As: "Iosel Girsch Rib", "Reeb", "Reib"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vieksiai, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
Death: Died in Vieksniai, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
Immediate Family:

Son of Mowshe Rib
Husband of Gitel Rib
Father of Itsyk Rib; Sheina Rib; Leyb Rib; Hirsch ( Zvi ) Rib; Eyde Rib and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Yosel Hirsh Rib

Various Jewish Gen databases:

Taxpayers (Vieksniai) 1834 and 1858 Revision Lists

son of Moshe, born circa 1793 and died in 1856. Wife is Gite or Gitel.

Children:

  • Itsyk
  • Sheina
  • Chaya
  • Girsh
  • Eyde
  • Leya
  • Freyde
view all

Yosel Hirsh Rib's Timeline

1793
1793
Vieksiai, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
1819
1819
Age 26
Vieksniai, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
1822
1822
Age 29
Vieksniai, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
1827
1827
Age 34
Vieksniai, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
1830
1830
Age 37
1839
1839
Age 46
1840
1840
Age 47
1843
1843
Age 50
1856
1856
Age 63
Vieksniai, Siauliai, Kaunas, Lithuania
????