Yoseph Mordechei Kahana-Heller

Is your surname Kahana-Heller?

Research the Kahana-Heller family

Yoseph Mordechei Kahana-Heller's Geni Profile

Records for Yosef Mordechai Kahana-Heller

520,193 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Yosef Mordechai Kahana-Heller

Also Known As: "Mordechai"
Death: Died in Kasob
Immediate Family:

Son of Yehuda Heller Kahana and Reichel bat Yisachar Berish Kahana-Heller
Husband of Chana Yente(Chancha) Kahana-Heller
Father of Yehuda Binjamin Kahan; HELLER; Nisel Kahan; Meshulm Fevish Kahana; Yechiel Tzvi Kahana and 1 other
Brother of Aryeh Leibish Kahana; Zev Wolf KAHANA; R. Yechiel Hacohen ABD Szolke; Nissel Kahana; Nachman Kahana Heller, Dayan of Sighet and 3 others

Occupation: Dayen in Siget
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yoseph Mordechei Kahana-Heller


Mordechai Kahan's burial record is located on JewishGen. He is buried in Uzhorod/Ukraine in Section 1 Row 15, Grave 4. His father is identified as Yosef HaKohen. The date of death is noted as "02 - Cheshvan-????". A comment states: Hebrew register page #: 31. Brother of the Ketzos HaChosen". A note on JewishGen states that "The vast majority of these burials were done when the town was a Hungarian town known as Ungvar.". (DK)

Mordechai ben Yosef Kahan (1741-1820), who is buried in Uzhorod, was the uncle of Yosef Mordechai (abt 1760-1834), husband of Chana Yente Nadvorna.

According to The Mamaros Book; in Memory of 160 Jewish Communities, compiled and edited by S.Y. Gross and Y. Yosef Cohen, (1983, 1996):

"Rabbi Yosef Mordechai Kahana the son of Rabbi Yehuda HaKohen Heller. His father, the author of Kuntres Hasfeikot, wished to bestow upon him the rabbinate of Sziget as an inheritance, but he did not accept it. Unlike his father who did not identify with Hassidism, Rabbi Yosef Mordechai Kahana was an enthusiastic Hassid of Kosow who cleaved to his Rebbe, Rabbi Menachem Mendel the author of Ahavat Shalom. When he felt that his end was near, he traveled to Kosow and lived in the home of Rabbi Chaim the author of Torat Chaim. He died there on the 2nd of Adar 5594 (1834).  DK

About Yoseph Mordechei Kahana-Heller (עברית)

הגה"צ ר' יוסף מרדכי ראב"ד בסיגוט בן הקונה"ס חסיד אדוק בקאסוב. נפטר בשנת תקצ"ד ומנו"כ בקאסוב סמוך אצל האהבת שלום ר' יוסף מרדכי היה חתן החסיד ר' בנימין מנדאדבורנא זצ"ל מגדולי חסידי האהבת שלום מקאסוב. גם הוא נתן המעות להדפיס הקצות החושן, עי' בהקדמת קצוה"ח שהקצות נותן לו ישר כח גדול

הגה״ק רבי יוסף מרדכי הכהן ראבד״ק סיגעט והגליל

כהנא, ר' יוסף מרדכי ב"ר יהודה. בן בעל קונטרס הספיקות. דיין ומורה הוראה בסיגט. לפני פטירתו הלך לקאסוב ושם נפטר ביום ב' אדר תקצ"ד (1834). הוקם אוהל על קברו.