Zachariah Whitman

Is your surname Whitman?

Research the Whitman family

Zachariah Whitman's Geni Profile

Records for Zachariah Whitman

377,497 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Zachariah Whitman

Also Known As: "Abijah aka Zachariah aka Peter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of Holt, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Massachusetts, Or/ England
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Whitman, of Bletchingley and Bridget Kellond
Husband of wife of Zachariah Whitman; Alice Whitman; Mary Whitman and Alice Whitman
Brother of Abijah "Peter" Whitman; Elizabeth Brooke; Edward Whitman; Thomas Whitman; Mary Whitman and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Zachariah Whitman

Abijah aka Zachariah aka Peter

Zachariah Whitman1,2,3 M, #949, b. 1572, d. 4 January 1626 Father Edward Whitman b. 1520, d. 1572 Mother Bridget Kellond b. 1513, d. 1574 Charts Pedigree Chart (Box) Pedigree Chart (Indented)

    Zachariah Whitman was born in 1572 at Holt, Norfolk, England.1 He married Alice Eaton, daughter of THOMAS EATON and Isabel Baker, in 1593 at England. Zachariah Whitman was Type: Arrival between 1620 and 1650 at Massachusetts.2 He died on 4 January 1626 at Massachusetts, United States.

Family Alice Eaton b. 1565, d. 13 Jul 1626 Child

   John Whitman+ b. 7 Jan 1598, d. 13 Nov 1692

Citations

   [S5] Heritage Consulting, Millennium File.
   [S4] Gale Research, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s, Place: Massachusetts; Year: 1620-1650; Page Number: 8.
   [S2] Unknown author, Ancestry Family Trees, Ancestry Family Trees.
view all 11

Zachariah Whitman's Timeline