Zachariah Damon

Is your surname Damon?

Research the Damon family

Zachariah Damon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Zachariah Damon

Also Known As: "Zachariah Daman", "Zechary Daman", "Zechary Damon"
Birthplace: Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Damon, Jr. and Katherine Damon
Husband of Martha Damon
Father of Martha Damon; Zachariah (Zachary) Damon; John Damon; Daniel Damon; Mary Damon and 3 others
Brother of John Damon, jr.; Zachariah Damon, Infant; Daniel Damon; Martha Gross; Mary Damon and 3 others
Half brother of Experience Damon; Silence Tower; Hannah Woodworth and Margaret Bull

Occupation: Cowhasset Partner, a Lieut. in King Phillip's War, and a Tythingman
Managed by: Lisa Ann Schools
Last Updated:

About Zachariah Damon

Zachariah Damon was born in 1655 in Scituate, son of John and Katherine (Merritt) Damon. His mother died on the 8th of December, perhaps when he was born or shortly after. After growing up in scituate he fought in King Phillip's War attaining the rank of Lieutenant. During the Indian raids it was said that his parents stabled the cow in the house for safety. Zachariah and his brother, John, received grants of land for their war services that were located next to each other in Scituate, north of South Hill. Zachariah was the first of John's sons to marry. In June of 1679 he took as his wife, Martha Woodward, daughter of Walter. Zachariah was also a Connihasset partner. Martha and Zachariah both died at the age of 76 years in Scituate. In the final settlement of his estate on April 22 1732, it was divided equally amoung the widow and the following children - eldest son John, Mary, Tobey, Hannah Perry, Abigail Perry, Zachariah, Daniel, the children of Martha Jenkins (deceased), and Mehitabel Merritt.

-------------------- He was a Cowhasset Partner, a Lieut. in King Phillip's War, and a Tythingman 1703/04. On March 2, 1696/97 he was granted 3 acres swamp land by Scituate Town agents (Town records). He was Surveyor of Highways 1702/3-1716, admitted to 1st Church Scituate July 7, 1727 as "Zechariah", was on "Jury of Tralls" at Plymouth 1698/9, 1701/2, 1706, 1710/11; on Grand Jury 1711/12. His residence was in Scituate, north of Symon's Hill. In 1694, his mark was "on Red mare Two notches in the neare ear whitt on all fouer Legs. His wife was admitted to the 1st Church May 7, 1721.


view all 15

Zachariah Damon's Timeline

February 1649
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
February 2, 1653
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
June 16, 1679
Age 26
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
June 25, 1682
Age 29
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
June 1685
Age 32
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
May 7, 1687
Age 34
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
February 1688
Age 34
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
March 1690
Age 37
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
October 1692
Age 39
Scituate, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
November 1694
Age 41
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States