Is your surname Marsh?

Research the Marsh family

Zachary Marsh's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Zachary Marsh

Also Known As: "Zachariah; Zackeray"
Birthplace: Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Town of Salem, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Marsh, of Salem and First wife of John Marsh
Husband of Mary Marsh
Father of John Marsh; Mary Cutler; Jonathan Marsh, Sr.; Ebenezer Marsh; Ezekiel Marsh, Sr. and 4 others
Brother of John Marsh, of Salem & Barbados and Ruth Marsh
Half brother of Elizabeth Benson; Ezekiel Marsh; Bethia Silsbee; Samuel Marsh; Susanna Marsh and 4 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Sam Willsea
Last Updated:

About Zachary Marsh

Zachary Marsh was born in 1637[1] and died in 1693; he was 56. Zachary was baptized in Salem, Essex co., MA on 30d:2m:1637[20].

He was the son of John Marsh of Salem (1599-1674) & his unknown 1st wife.


  1. In 15d:6m(August):1664 when Zachary was 27, he married Mary SILSBEE, daughter of Henry SILSBEE & Dorothy [surname not known], in Salem, Essex co., MA[1,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29,30].

They had 9 children


Zachary was "the first Marsh born in the New World" and was also referred to as "Zachariah".

He was a farmer and inherited half of his father's farm in 1672. The part of Salem in which he lived first became part of Danvers, and is now part of Peabody, Essex co., MA. As "Zachariah Marsh and mary his wife", he and Mary signed a petition supporting John & Elizabeth [Bassett] Proctor during the latter's persecution during the Salem Witch Hysteria. A rather brave act, given the times.


view all 15

Zachary Marsh's Timeline

April 30, 1637
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 30, 1637
Town of Salem, (Present Essex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 30, 1637
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
August 15, 1664
Age 27
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
November 26, 1665
Age 28
Salem, Essex, Mass
December 8, 1666
Age 29
Salem, Essex, MA, USA
Age 30
Salem, Essex, Mass
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Mass
April 14, 1672
Age 34
Salem, Essex, Mass
May 28, 1674
Age 37
Salem, Essex, Mass