Zadock Lanham, Jr.

Is your surname Lanham?

Research the Lanham family

Zadock Lanham, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Zadock Lanham, Jr.

Also Known As: "Zadoc Lanham", "Zadok Lanhan"
Birthplace: Buckhannon, Upshur County, West Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Independence, Preston, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Independence, Preston, WV, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Zadock Lanham, Sr. and Clarissa Weaver
Husband of Sarah Lanham; Sarah Ann Lanham and Mary V. Lanham
Father of Peyton Elsworth Lanham; Peyton E. Lanham; Eliza G. Lanham; Daisy A. Lanham; Elisha M. Lanham and 4 others
Brother of Clemenza Lanham Brown; Jacob Lanham; Eugeneus Lanham; Absalom Lanham and Gabriel Lanham
Half brother of Samuel Fort Lanham; Henry Lanham; Lydia Lanham; George Lanham and Solomon K. Lanham

Occupation: farmer, soldier, Served during the Civil War - Served in 4th WV Infantry, then 7th WV Infantry, Farm boss
Managed by: Patty Ringer Brown
Last Updated:

About Zadock Lanham, Jr. Birth: 1841 Death: 1916, USA

Husband of Mary V. Lanham. He was a Civil War veteran serving in Company B, 4th WV cavalry.


Burial: Union Cemetery Independence (Preston County) Preston County West Virginia, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Charles & Virginia Arms... Record added: Nov 02, 2002 Find A Grave Memorial# 6901878 Zadoc Lanham (1849 - 1916) Born in Upshur, West Virginia, USA on 1849 to Zadock Lanham and Clarissa Weaver. Zadoc married Sarah Ann Brown and had 2 children. Zadoc married Mary Virginia Andrews and had 7 children. He passed away on 1916 in Preston, West Virginia, USA. Family Members Parents Zadock Lanham 1806-Unknown

Clarissa Weaver 1810-1841


Sarah Ann Brown 1839-1869 ChildrenPayeon E LanhamPeyton F Lanham Mary Virginia Andrews 1844-1910 Children Charles Lanham Daisy A Lanham Eliza G Lanham Elisha M Lanham Clara L Lanham Edna G Lanham Mary E Lanham

Interment at Union Cemetery, Independence, Preston, West Virginia.

view all 16

Zadock Lanham, Jr.'s Timeline

June 11, 1841
Buckhannon, Upshur County, West Virginia, United States
Age 22
West Virginia, United States
November 2, 1868
Age 27
May 4, 1872
Age 30
July 26, 1873
Age 32
West Virginia, United States
February 4, 1875
Age 33
West Virginia, United States
December 23, 1878
Age 37
West Virginia, United States
Age 40
West Virginia
November 18, 1884
Age 43
West Virginia, United States
September 20, 1916
Age 75
Independence, Preston, West Virginia, United States