Rep. Zephaniah Swift (F-Conn)

Is your surname Swift?

Research the Swift family

Rep. Zephaniah Swift (F-Conn)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Zephaniah Swift

Also Known As: "ZephaNiah"
Birthplace: Wareham, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Warren, Trumbull County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Warren, Trumbull County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rowland Swift and Mary Swift
Husband of Lucretia Swift and Jerusha Swift
Father of George Swift; Edward Swift; Lucretia A. Spalding; Emily Chapman; Julia Huntington and 3 others
Brother of Barzillai Swift; Abigail Swift; Abigail Peabody; Rowland Swift; Jireh Swift and 3 others

Occupation: US Congressman, judge, author of the first legal treatise published in America
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rep. Zephaniah Swift (F-Conn)

re spelling of name, see note at end.

wiki: Zephaniah Swift (February 27, 1759 – September 27, 1823) was an eighteenth-century American author, judge, lawyer and politician from Windham, Connecticut. He served as a U.S. Representative from Connecticut and State Supreme Court Judge. He wrote the first legal treatise published in America.

Early life and career

Swift was born in Wareham, Massachusetts to Rowland Swift and Mary (Dexter) Swift. He moved with his parents to Lebanon, Connecticut. He completed preparatory studies and graduated from Yale College in 1778.[2] He studied law, was admitted to the bar and began the practice of law in Windham, Connecticut.[3]

He served in the State's House of Representatives from 1787 to 1793, serving as speaker in 1792, and clerk of the house for four sessions.[4] Swift represented Connecticut in the U.S. House as a Pro-Administration candidate to the Third Congress and as a Federalist candidate to the Fourth Congress. He served in Congress from March 4, 1793 to March 3, 1797.[5]

In 1795, Swift wrote "A System of the Law of the State of Connecticut", the first legal treatise published in America.[6][7] After serving in Congress, Swift resumed the practice of law in Windham and engaged in literary pursuits. He wrote "A Digest of the Laws of the State of Connecticut" which was published in 1820.[8] He was a member of the Connecticut council of assistants in 1799 and 1801.[9]

Swift served as secretary of the French mission in 1800.[10] He was judge of the Connecticut Supreme Court beginning in 1801 and served as the Chief Justice from 1806 to 1819.[11] Swift was a member of the Hartford Convention from 1814 to 1815, and was an advocate of secession in opposition to the War of 1812.[12] When the Connecticut Constitution was adopted in 1818, he lost favor with his colleagues due to his support of succession and lost his position in the Supreme Court.

In 1815 Swift received an honorary degree of Doctor of Laws from Yale College.[13] Swift again served as a member of the State's House of Representatives, serving from 1820 to 1822.[14] Death

Swift died on September 27, 1823 while visiting his children in Warren, Ohio. He is interred in Oakwood Cemetery in Warren.[15] Personal life

Swift married Jerusha Watrous Swift (1763-1792) and they had one son together, Henry Swift.[16][17] Swift later married Lucretia Webb Swift (1775-1743) on March 14, 1795.[18] They had four children together, George Swift, Edward Swift, Lucretia Swift and Emily Swift.[19][20][21][22]

note spelling in findagrave: ZephaNiah

"This is an automated email letting you know that your recent edit for the Zephaniah Swift (1759 - 1823) Find A Grave memorial has been declined. General reason: This edit will remove accurate data."'

view all 13

Rep. Zephaniah Swift (F-Conn)'s Timeline

February 27, 1759
Wareham, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
March 14, 1794
Age 35
Age 35
Windham, Windham, CT, USA
Age 39
Windham, Windham, CT, USA
Age 41
Windham, Windham, CT, USA
Age 44
Windham, Windham, CT, USA
June 2, 1808
Age 49
May 9, 1811
Age 52
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States
September 27, 1823
Age 64
Warren, Trumbull County, Ohio, United States