Zerelda Amanda James

Is your surname James?

Research the James family

Zerelda Amanda James's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Zerelda Amanda James (Mimms)

Also Known As: "Zee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woodford, Logan, Kentucky, USA
Death: Died in Kearney, Clay, Missouri, USA
Place of Burial: Mount Olivet Cemetery, Kearney, Clay, Missouri, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Wilson Mimms and Mary Elizabeth Gainey
Wife of Jesse James, American outlaw
Mother of Jesse "Tim" Edwards James, Jr.; Montgomery James; Gould James; Mary Susan Barr and Richard James

Managed by: Michael Legh Waddell
Last Updated:

About Zerelda Amanda James

Jesse James Widow Dead

Mrs. Jesse James died Tuesday at her home in Kansas City, 3402 Tracy avenue. She was taken sick with the grip last Christmas and had been sick since then. The body will be placed in a vault at Elmwood cemetery, Kansas City, and later be taken to the Samuels house near Kearney, it is stated, and be buried by the side of her husband in the corner of the yard.

Mrs. James maiden name was Mimms. her first name is the same as that of Mrs. Samuels--Zerelda. Mrs. Samuels in telling of the courtship of Jesse said that he was badly wounded at the close of the war and went on a steamboat to Rulo, Nebraska, where she had been driven to from her home. Jesse expressed a desire not to die in a northern state, and the Kansas City Star thus quotes Mrs. samuels in relating this matter.

"The trip down the river helped Jesse a little. We landed at harlem, opposite kansas City, and we carried him to the home of his uncle John Mimms, who kept a boardinghouse there. He was wounded so badly that for months he could not sit up in bed. He was nursed all the time by Zerelda Mimms. She nursed him from early August till late October, and then he was strong enough to be moved, and he begged us to take him home to Kearney. When we left he said he and Zerelda were engaged to be married. He was carried by wagon from harlem to Kearney. When he reached home he could not walk a step. After a week he could walk across the floor. He did not tell me of his engagement until he was strong enough to ride out a little on horseback. Then he said to me one day:

"'Ma, I am going to marry Zee.' We all called Zerelda, Zee. I was opposed to his marrying anyone, and I told him pretty positively, but he replied to me a way that completely silenced me:

"'Ma, Zee and I are going to be married.'

"But they were not married until 1874. In that year he came home badly wounded, and Zee again nursed him, and they were married that year."

Mrs. Jesse James would never talk to anyone of the days when her husband was an outlaw with a price on his head, huntd up and down the land. Those days must have been full of terror and dread for the patient woman, for she was always a patient, faithful wife and a good mother.

Mrs. James leaves two children, Jesse who runs a cigar store near the Junction, and a daughter, Mary. They were both born in Nashville, Tenn.

Mrs. James was a member of the Methodist Church. She was a good constant, Christian woman. When she came to this city to live she joined a Methodist church and kept up her membership to the day of her death. She sent her boy and girl regularly to Sunday school.

Birth: Jul. 21, 1845 Missouri, USA Death: Nov. 13, 1900 Kansas City Clay County Missouri, USA

Married to Jesse James in April 24 1874. They had four children, Jesse Edwards "Tim" James born August 31, 1875 / Gould and Montgomery born and died February 28, 1878 / Mary Susan James born June 17, 1879.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Jesse Woodson James (1847 - 1882)

Children:
 Jesse Edwards James (1875 - 1951)*
 Gould James (1878 - 1878)*
 Montgomery James (1878 - 1878)*
 Mary Susan James Barr (1879 - 1935)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Mount Olivet Cemetery Kearney Clay County Missouri, USA


Created by: C.H. Jackson / K. J. J... Record added: Aug 25, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 11610921

view all

Zerelda Amanda James's Timeline

1845
July 21, 1845
Woodford, Logan, Kentucky, USA
1874
April 24, 1874
Age 28
Clay Co., MO
1875
August 31, 1875
Age 30
Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA
1878
February 1, 1878
Age 32
Humphreys, Tennessee, USA
February 1, 1878
Age 32
Humphreys, Tennessee, USA
1879
June 17, 1879
Age 33
Nashville, TN, USA
1890
1890
Age 44
USA
1900
November 13, 1900
Age 55
Kearney, Clay, Missouri, USA
????
Kearney, Clay, Missouri, USA