Zvi Hirsch Chajes, "The Maharatz Chajes" (1805 - 1855) MP

‹ Back to Chajes surname

Is your surname Chajes?

Research the Chajes family

R' Zvi Hirsch Chayes, of Brody and Zolkiew's Geni Profile

Records for Zvi Chajes

3,335,482 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "The Maharatz Chajes", "מהר"ץ חיות"
Birthplace: Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Lviv, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Zvi Hirsch Chajes, "The Maharatz Chajes"

November 20, 1805 - October 12, 1855; also Chayes or Hayot) was one of the foremost Galician talmudic scholars. He is best known for his work Mevo Hatalmud (Introduction to the Talmud), which serves both as commentary and introduction.

Chajes is also known as "The Maharatz Chajes" (מהר"ץ חיות), the Hebrew acronym for "Our Teacher, the Rabbi, Zvi Chajes".

Chajes was born in Brody. He studied under a number of great scholars of that time, particularly R. Ephraim Zalman Margulies. In addition to his traditional talmudic education, he was educated in modern and classical languages and literature, as well as geography, history and philosophy. In 1846, a law was promulgated in Austria compelling rabbinical candidates to pass a university examination in the liberal arts and philosophy; Chajes received the degree of Doctor of Philosophy.

At twenty two, he was called to occupy an important rabbinic position in the district of Zhovkva (Zolkiev), Galicia. In this position, he fought against the innovations being introduced into Judaism at that time, while also opposing the increasing conservatism among his Orthodox colleagues. Chajes died prematurely in 1855 at the age of 50, only three years after being appointed to the prestigious post of rabbi of Kalisz (Kalish), Poland.

Chajes produced many works of scientific study of Judaism that were faithful to tradition but modern in their orientation and organization. In this role he is closely associated with Nachman Krochmal and S. L. Rapoport.

"There are few modern works dealing in detail with the Halakha or the Haggadah which have not profited by the labors of Chajes, although his name is often passed over in silence. His Introduction to the Talmud is especially noteworthy...". Dr. Bruria Hutner David describes Chajes as "Traditionalist and Maskil" - as the subject of her PhD thesis.

Mevo Hatalmud deals with both the Halakha, the legal aspects of the Talmud, and the Aggadah, the non-legal portions. In this work, Chajes imparts a detailed history and classification of the Talmud and its underlying oral tradition. This work is the first modern attempt on the part of Orthodoxy to formulate the nature, extent, and authority of tradition.

Chajes also authored:

   * Torat Neviim: treatises on the authority of Talmudic tradition, and on the organic structure and methodology of the Talmud.
   * Darkhei Horaah: an examination of the rules that obtained in Talmudic times in deciding practical religious questions.
   * Imre Binah: treatises on the relation of Babylonian and Jerusalem Talmuds, on lost aggadah collections, on the Targumim, on Rashi's commentary to tractate Taanit, and on Bat Kol.
   * Minhat Kenaot: against Reform Judaism.
   * Glosses to the Talmud, now published as standard in the Romm-Vilna edition of the Talmud.

-------------------------

view all

R' Zvi Hirsch Chayes, of Brody and Zolkiew's Timeline

1805
November 20, 1805
Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1828
1828
Age 22
Zolkiew
1830
1830
Age 24
Zolkiew
1835
1835
Age 29
Zolkiew
1837
1837
Age 31
Zolkiew
1842
1842
Age 36
Zolkiew
1845
1845
Age 39
Zolkiew
1855
October 12, 1855
Age 49
Lviv, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
????