Juliana de Clinton, 2nd Baroness Leybourne

Is your surname de Clinton?

Research the de Clinton family

Juliana de Clinton, 2nd Baroness Leybourne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Juliana de Clinton (de Leybourne), 2nd Baroness Leybourne

Nicknames: "The Infanta of Kent"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leybourne, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Canterbury, Kent, , England
Place of Burial: St. Augustine's, Canterbury, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas de Leybourne and Alice de Toeni, Countess of Warwick, Lady Zouche de Mortimer
Wife of John Hastings, Baron of Abergavenny; Thomas le Blount, 1st Lord Blount and William Clinton, Earl of Huntingdon
Mother of Laurence Hastings, 1st Earl of Pembroke (4th Creation); Alice Cotton and Elizabeth Clinton
Half sister of Maud de Beauchamp; Lucia Jane Napton; Elizabeth de Beauchamp, Baroness Astley; Thomas de Beauchamp, 11th Earl of Warwick; Isabel Beauchamp and 8 others

Occupation: the Infanta of Kent
Managed by: Jessica Tighe
Last Updated:

About Juliana de Clinton (de Leybourne), 2nd Baroness Leybourne

Juliane de Leyburn, Baroness Leyburn was the daughter of Sir Thomas de Leyburn and Alice de Toni. She married, firstly, John de Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings, son of Sir John de Hastings, 1st Lord Hastings and Isabel de Valence. She married, secondly, Thomas le Blount, 1st Lord Blount, son of Sir Ralph le Blount and Cicely Lovett, before 23 September 1325. She married, thirdly, William de Clinton, 1st and last Earl of Huntingdon, son of John de Clinton, 1st Lord Clinton and Ida de Odingsells, before 17 October 1328. She died on 1 November 1367, without issue.

Juliane de Leyburn, Baroness Leyburn also went by the nick-name of 'The Infanta of Kent'. She gained the title of Baroness Leyburn, suo jure. Her married name became de Hastings. From before 23 September 1325, her married name became le Blount. From before 17 October 1328, her married name became Clinton.

Her last will was dated 30 October 1367 directing her to be buried at St. Augustine's, Canterbury.

Child of Juliane de Leyburn, Baroness Leyburn and John de Hastings, 2nd Lord Hastings

  • Laurence de Hastings, 1st Earl of Pembroke+3 b. 20 Mar 1319/20, d. 30 Aug 1348

Citations

  • [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 195. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 94. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1817. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

Links to additional material:

view all

Juliana de Clinton, 2nd Baroness Leybourne's Timeline

1307
1307
Leybourne, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1318
1318
Age 11
1319
March 20, 1319
Age 12
1325
1325
Age 18
Landwade, Cambridgeshire, England
1327
1327
Age 20
1367
October 31, 1367
Age 60
Canterbury, Kent, , England
????
????
????
Canterbury, England