daughter of Hugh de Lacy

Is your surname de Lacy?

Research the de Lacy family

daughter of Hugh de Lacy's Geni Profile

Records for daughter of Hugh de Lacy

75,556 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

daughter of Hugh de Lacy

Also Known As: "Agnes de Lacy", "Mary de Lacy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh de Lacy, Lord of Meath, 4th Baron Lacy and Rohesia de Monmouth
Wife of William Fitz Alan, Baron Cluny & Croesowallt
Mother of John Fitz Alan and daughter of William Fitz Alan
Sister of Hugh de Lacy, 1st Earl of Ulster; Walter de Lacy, Lord of Meath; Elaine (Elena) de Lacy; Robert de LACY; Gilbert de Lacy and 4 others
Half sister of William Gorm De Lacy; Ysota O'Conner; Thomas De Lacy and Unknown De Lacy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About daughter of Hugh de Lacy

William FitzAlan, the son and heir of William by Isabel, who succeeded as a minor and apparently came of age in 1175. He married a daughter of Hugh de Lacy, Lord of Meath [Rot. Hundredorum, vol.2, pp.69, 76, 80, referring to land given to William FitzAlan with the sister of Walter de Lacy, cited by Eyton, vol.5, p.86, vol.10, p.126] and died in 1210 [Eyton, vol.7, p.244 citing the Annals of Dunstable Priory; since printed in Annales Monastici, vol.3 (Rolls Series no 36; 1866)].

view all 14

daughter of Hugh de Lacy's Timeline

1164
1164
1167
1167
Ewyas Harold, Herefordshire, England
1175
1175
Age 8
1192
1192
Age 25
Croesoswallt, Shropshire, England
1932
September 13, 1932
Age 765
September 13, 1932
Age 765
September 13, 1932
Age 765
December 12, 1932
Age 765
December 12, 1932
Age 765
December 12, 1932
Age 765