daughter of Richard de Sandbach

Is your surname de Sandbach?

Research the de Sandbach family

daughter of Richard de Sandbach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

daughter of Richard de Sandbach

Also Known As: "Cicilie de Sandbach", "Margaret Sandbach", "Cecily Sonbach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sandbach, Cheshire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard de Sandbach, Knight and wife of Richard de Sandbach
Wife of Sir William de Brereton, Kt.
Mother of William V de Brereton, 7th Lord Brereton and Hamo de Brereton

Managed by: Lorna (Lund) Collins
Last Updated:

About daughter of Richard de Sandbach

  • Father: Sir Richard de SANDBACH of Sandbach, Congleton, Cheshire, England

Marriage

  1. Sir William de BRERETON , b in Brereton cum Smethwick, Congleton, Cheshire, England

Children

  1. William de Brereton b in Brereton, Cheshire, England Married Rose de Vernon of Shipbrook in Cheshire, England
  2. Margery de BRERETON b in Brereton cum Smethwick, Congleton, Cheshire, England
  3. Jane de BRERETON b in Brereton cum Smethwick, Congleton, Cheshire, England

notes

~Ormerod's History of Chester,Vol III, p.88, "Brereton and Holt of Brereton" Pedigree, simply calls her the daughter of Richard de Sonbach, knight, and does not give her a name.

~Ormerod's History of Chester,Vol III, p. 97. "Sandbach of Sandback" Pedigree, also gives her no name, but calls her the "wife of William Brereton of Brereton, Knight. She is the sister of John de Sanbach and daughter of Sir Richard de Sandbache.

Daughter married Sir William Brereton Knight, Lord of Brerton, son of Sir Ralph de Brereton Kinght, Lord of Brerton and Unknown.713 (Sir William Brereton Knight, Lord of Brerton was born about 1220 in Brereton, Cheshire, England 696 and died after 19 Nov 1299 in Cheshire, England 713.)

-------

Sources:

  • Title: Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com Page: M. Miles, 17 May 2002

Links:

view all

daughter of Richard de Sandbach's Timeline

1225
1225
Sandbach, Cheshire, England
1263
1263
Age 38
Brereton, Cheshire, England
1300
1300
Age 75
1932
October 29, 1932
Age 75
1933
January 5, 1933
Age 75
????
????
????