Haberga "Hildeburge" de Beaumont

Is your surname de Beaumont?

Research the de Beaumont family

Haberga "Hildeburge" de Beaumont's Geni Profile

Records for Haberga de Beaumont

184,236 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Haberga "Hildeburge" de Beaumont

Also Known As: "Hildeburgh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alenon, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
Death: Died in Alencon, Orne, Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Raoul de Beaumont-au-Maine, IV and Emmeline de Montrevault, dame de Lude
Wife of Guillaume II Talvas, seigneur de Belleme et d¨Alencon and Guillaume II "Talvas" de Bellême, seigneur d'Alençon
Mother of Mabile, dame de Bellême et d'Alençon
Sister of Hubert, vicomte de Beaumont-au-Maine and Raoul V "Payen" de Beaumont, vicomte de Lude et de Montevrault
Half sister of Saveric Fitzcane Beaumont

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Haberga "Hildeburge" de Beaumont

--- de Beaumont

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/MAINE.htm#RaoulVBeaumontdied1065B

Guillaume de Jumièges records that the second wife of Guillaume Talvas was the daughter of "Raoul vicomte de Beaumont" but does not name her[568]. m as his second wife, GUILLAUME [II] "Talvas" Sire d'Alençon, son of GUILLAUME [I] "Talvas" Sire d'Alençon & his wife ---

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ The following seems inaccurate but will respect that Compiler and leave it here:

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p44.htm#i4646 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- HILDEBURGE, daughter of ARNOUL & his wife ---. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Hildeburge fille d'Arnoul" as wife of Guillaume Talvas, recording that her husband had her strangled on her way to church.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#_ftn126 -------------------- GUILLAUME [II] "Talvas" de Bellême

From Medlands:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#GuillaumeBellemedied10271035B

(-after [1050/54]).  Guillaume de Jumièges names (in order) "Guérin, Foulques, Robert et Guillaume" as the four sons of "Guillaume de Belesme, fils d'Yves", commenting that they were perfectly similar to their father in character[120].  Guillaume de Jumièges records that Guillaume Talvas succeeded after the death of his brother Robert[121], commenting that he was "plus mauvais encore que tous ses frères".  "Guillelmus de Belismo" founded the church of Saint-Léonard de Bellême by charter dated to [1023/27][122].  Sire d'Alençon.  Guillaume de Jumièges records that Robert and Raoul avenged the mutilation of their brother Guillaume by devastating the lands of Guillaume [II] "Talvas" Sire d'Alençon[123].  "…Willelmus filius Guillelmi…" witnessed the charter dated to [1042] under which Guillaume II Duke of Normandy donated "nostras insulas Serc et Aurrene, propter medietatem Grenere" to the abbey of Mont-Saint-Michel, supported by "Rannulfo filio Anschitilli"[124].  Guillaume de Jumièges records his being sent into exile by his son Arnoul[125].  m firstly HILDEBURGE, daughter of ARNOUL & his wife ---.  Guillaume de Jumièges names "Hildeburge fille d'Arnoul" as wife of Guillaume Talvas, recording that her husband had her strangled on her way to church[126].  m secondly --- de Beaumont, daughter of RAOUL [V] de Beaumont Vicomte du Maine & his first wife Emma de Montevrault Dame de Lude.  Guillaume de Jumièges records that the second wife of Guillaume Talvas was the daughter of "Raoul vicomte de Beaumont" but does not name her[127].  Guillaume [II] & his first wife had two children

--------------------

Hildeburg de Beaumont, b. ca. 995 in Alencon, Eure, France, d. 1067, cause of death was strangulation.
   Father: Arnulf de Beaumont
   Married ca. 1020.
view all

Haberga "Hildeburge" de Beaumont's Timeline

970
970
Alenon, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
1015
1015
Age 45
Alençon, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
1020
1020
Age 50
1st Wife
1067
1067
Age 97
Alencon, Orne, Normandy, France
1994
August 17, 1994
Age 97
1995
January 5, 1995
Age 97
????
????