don Ivan Arcižakan Pavlinović

Is your surname Pavlinović?

Research the Pavlinović family

don Ivan Arcižakan Pavlinović's Geni Profile

Records for don Ivan Arcižakan Pavlinović

1,457 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

don Ivan Arcižakan Pavlinović

Also Known As: "Arcižakin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Podgora, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia
Death: Died in Makarska, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia
Place of Burial: Podgora, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia
Immediate Family:

Son of Mate Ivančev Pavlinović and Antica Pavlinović (Vodanović)
Brother of Miho Pavlinović; Jela Ane Borić (Pavlinović) and Mare Devčić Nola (Pavlinović)

Occupation: priest
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About don Ivan Arcižakan Pavlinović

U povijesti Podgore Don Ivan Arcižakan je bio najskolovaniji njezin sin – dvostruki doktorat znanosti (flozofije I teologije) – postigao je u Loretu. Po povratku iz Loreta godine 1778. u Podgori je osnovao skolu za 15 djaka, a nekoliko mjeseci je I zupski pomocnik. Od 1783 u Makarskoj je vodio katedralnu gramaticku I retoricku skolu za klerike I ostale djake.

Throughout Podgora’s history Don Ivan Arcižakan was the most educated – he held two PhD’s – philosophy and theology which he gained in Loreto. After return from Loreto in 1778. he established a school with 15 students in Podgora. From 1783 he was a principal for cathedral grammatical and rhetoric’s school for clerics and other students

view all

don Ivan Arcižakan Pavlinović's Timeline

1755
September 7, 1755
Podgora, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia
1831
March 27, 1831
Age 75
Makarska, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia
March 28, 1831
Age 75
Podgora, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia