Joost Casperse Springsteen (c.1638 - 1687)

‹ Back to Springsteen surname

Is your surname Springsteen?

Research the Springsteen family

Joost Casperse Springsteen's Geni Profile

Records for Joost Casperse Springsteen

126,109 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Casparse"
Birthplace: Groningen, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
Managed by: Richard Aaron Wilson
Last Updated:

About Joost Casperse Springsteen

Joost died before 19 Oct 1695

Children of Joost SPRINGSTEEN and Magdalena Jansen are: iii. Catharine SPRINGSTEEN, b. Bef February 6, 1681, Brooklyn, NY; d. Bef January 10, 1684, Flatbush, NY. iv. Catharine SPRINGSTEEN, b. Bef April 6, 1684, Brooklyn, NY. v. Jannetje SPRINGSTEEN, b. Bef April 6, 1684, Brooklyn, NY.

Joost Casperse SPRINGSTEEN married (1) Catharina LETHIE June 10, 1663.

He married (2) Magdalena JANSEN Bef February 1681. (There may have been a wife before Catharina LETHIE.)

Children of Joost SPRINGSTEEN and an unnamed wife are: i.Casper SPRINGSTEEN, d. May 21, 1729, Newtown, NY. (See 6 below.) ii. Johannes SPRINGSTEEN, b. Bef March 16, 1678/79, Flatbush, NY.

view all

Joost Casperse Springsteen's Timeline

1638
1638
Groningen, North Holland, Netherlands
1656
1656
Age 18
Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1663
June 10, 1663
Age 25
Brooklyn (Boswyck), Kings, New York, United States
1666
1666
Age 28
Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, N.y.
1666
Age 28
<Brooklyn, Kings, New York>
1668
1668
Age 30
Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, N.y.
1670
1670
Age 32
<Boswyck, (brooklyn), Kings, Ny>
1687
1687
Age 49
Boswyck, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1695
October 19, 1695
Age 49
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
????
New York, United States