Cornelis Hendrick Van Ness

Is your surname Van Ness?

Research the Van Ness family

Cornelis Hendrick Van Ness's Geni Profile

Records for Cornelius Hendrickse Van Ness

46,763 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cornelius Hendrickse Van Ness

Also Known As: "Cornelis Hendricksz Van Nes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nes, Island of Ameland, Friesland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Fairfield, Essex, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness and Anneke Gerritje Wessels
Husband of Maritie Adamse Damen and Maycke Hendrickse van der Burchgraeff
Father of Simon van Ness; Hendrick Cornelisen Van Ness, 1623-1717; Gerrite Cornelise Van Ness; Grietje Cornelisse Van Ness; Aeltje van Ness and 5 others
Brother of Gerrit Hendricksen Blauvelt

Occupation: Farmer. Mentioned in 1643, along with Andries de Vos and Cornelis Segers van Egmont, as the principal farmers of Rensselaerswyck colony.Also had a brewery at Greenbush, owned jointly with his son-in-law Jan Oothout.
Managed by: Allison Renee Smith
Last Updated:

About Cornelis Hendrick Van Ness

Cornelius Hendrick Van Ness

b. 1599/0, d. after 12-Nov-1684, #750

Cornelius Hendrick Van Ness was the son of Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness and Gerritje (Unknown). Cornelius Hendrick Van Ness was born in 1599/0 at Nes, Island of Ameland, Netherlands. He married Maycke Hendrieux Van Der Burchgraeff, daughter of Hendrick A. Van Der Burchgraeff and Annetje Janse, on 31-Jul-1625 at Harvendijk, Zeeland, Netherlands. Cornelius Hendrick Van Ness married Maritie Damen on 21-Mar-1663/64 at Renselaerwyck, Rensselaer County, New York. Cornelius Hendrick Van Ness died after 12-Nov-1684 at Fairfield, Essex County, New Jersey.

He was also known as Cornelius Hendrickse Van Ness. He resided at at Vianen on the Haverdijk, South Holland, Netherlands, in 1625. He and Maycke Hendrieux Van Der Burchgraeff immigrated in Aug-1641 to Rensselaerseick, New Netherlands; probably came aboard the ship "den Eyckenboon" which arrived at New Amsterdam in August 1641. He is mentiooned with Andries de Vos and Corneilis Segers van Egmont as being the prionciple farmers of Rensselaerswyck colony whose terms all other farmes must accept in 1643. Cornelis, his wife and son-in-law Peter Claes, had arguments with Director Brant Aertsz van Slichtenhorst of Rensselaerswyck. These arguments resulted in several law suits, and Van Ness was forced to apoogize for the slanderous language he used against the Director. In 1648. On 25-Aug-1650 Cornelis Van Ness leased tor eight years a farm in Greenbush, Renssselaerswyck.

Cornelius Hendrick Van Ness held the position of of Counciler of Rensselaerwyck between 1652 and 1658. He was granted a patent fo 50 morgens of land at Amerrsfoort (Flatlands, Long Island), where in 1664 his dughter Grietie and her husband, Peter Claes, later called Wyckoff, lived on 23-May-1659. He held the position of of Counciler of Rensselaerwyck between 1660 and 1661. He held the position of of Counciler of Rensselaerwyck in 1663. He was grandted a patent of 21 Morgens of land in Schenectady on 16-Jun-1664. He left a will in 1677 at Schenectady, Schenectady County, New York. He and Maritie Damen resided at at Schenectady, Schenectady County, New York, in 1677. On 12-Nov-1684 the last record of Cornelis Van Ness, he is referred to as "old Van Nes."

Children of Cornelius Hendrick Van Ness and Maycke Hendrieux Van Der Burchgraeff:

  • Gerritje Van Ness+ b. circa 1626, d. 10-Sep-1689
  • Grietje Cornelis Van Ness+ b. 1627, d. between 1699 and 1703
  • Hendrick Cornelisse Van Ness+ b. circa 1638, d. before 9-May-1717
  • Hendrickje Cornelis Van Ness b. 1640
  • Gerrit Cornelissen Van Ness b. circa 1645, d. before 10-Jun-1715
  • Jan Cornelise Van Ness b. circa 1646
  • Cornelia Evertse Van Ness+ b. circa 1662

Immigration: 20 AUG 1641 From Amsterdam May 17, 1641 to New Amsterdam 20 Aug. 1641 Den Eyckenboom

view all 22

Cornelis Hendrick Van Ness's Timeline

1600
1600
Nes, Island of Ameland, Friesland, Netherlands
1620
1620
Age 20
<Harvendijk, Zeeland, Netherlands>
1623
1623
Age 23
Vianen, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
1624
1624
Age 24
Emmeloord, Overijssel, Holland, Netherlands
1625
July 31, 1625
Age 25
Harvenrieux, Zeeland, Netherlands
1625
Age 25
Vianen, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
1632
1632
Age 32
of Vianen, S Holland, Netherlands
1634
1634
Age 34
Emberland, Netherlands
1636
1636
Age 36
Albany, Albany, New York
1640
1640
Age 40
Rensselaerswyck, , New Netherland, Albany, Ny