Maximilian II, Holy Roman Emperor

Is your surname von Habsburg?

Research the von Habsburg family

Maximilian II, Holy Roman Emperor's Geni Profile

Records for Maximilian II von Habsburg

44,978 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maximilian II von Habsburg, Kaiser des Heiligen Römischen Reiches Deutscher Nation

Also Known As: "von Österreich", "Sir Maximilian II"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wiener Neustadt, Österreich, Deutschland (HRR)
Death: Died in Regensburg, Bayern, Deutschland(HRR)
Place of Burial: St. Vitus Cathedral, Praha, Böhmen, Deutschland(HRR)
Immediate Family:

Son of Ferdinand I, Holy Roman Emperor and Anna Jagiellonka
Husband of Anna Von Ostfriesland; María de España Habsburg, Kaiserin des Heiligen Römischen Reiches; Catherine Scholsckmeier and Emerentia Lampen Richerdes
Father of Anna of Austria; Archduke Frederick of Austria of Austria Habsburg; Maximilian III, Erzherzog von Habsburg; Matthias von Habsburg, Erzherzog von Österreich, Kaiser; Albrecht VII von Habsburg, Erzherzog von Österreich and 13 others
Brother of Elisabeth Augustus; Archduchess Anna of Austria; Elżbieta Habsburżanka, królowa polska; Ferdinand II, Erzherzog von Österreich; Archduchess Maria of Austria and 10 others

Occupation: Viceroy of Spain (1548-50), Holy Roman Emperor (1564-76), King of Bohemia (1564-76) as Maxmilián -cr 1562, King of Hungary (1564-76) as Miksa -cr 8.9.1563, Made Emperor of Austria, Hungary, and Bohemia; Crowned in 1572, Holy Roman Emperor
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Maximilian II, Holy Roman Emperor

Links:

  • The Peerage
  • Geneall
  • King of Bohemia Reign 20. September 1562 – 12. October 1576 - Coronation 20. September 1562, Prague
  • King of Hungary and Croatia Reign 8. September 1563 – 12. October 1576 -. Coronation 8. September 1563, Pressburg
  • King of the Romans (King of Germany) Reign 28. November 1562 – 12. October 1576 - Coronation 30 November 1562, Frankfurt
  • Holy Roman Emperor, Archduke of Austria Reign 25. July 1564 – 12. October 1576

Predecessor: Ferdinand I Successor: Rudolf II

-------------------- Balthaser Rittenhausen

Birth: ABT 1525 in Celle, Germany

Death: 9 Aug 1602 in St. Blasien, Braunsweig, Germany

Marriage: Margaretha Berg b: 21 Jun 1528 in Madrid, Royal Alcazar

Children

  1. Conradi Rittenhausen b: 25 Sep 1560 in Braunschweig, Brausehweig, , Germany
  2. Matthias Rittenhausen

-------------------- He had at least two sons. One was Matthias, who fought against the Turks during the wars in Austria in 1591 and was knighted for his efforts. The other son was named Conradi.

view all 28

Maximilian II, Holy Roman Emperor's Timeline

1527
July 31, 1527
Wiener Neustadt, Österreich, Deutschland (HRR)
1548
September 13, 1548
Age 21
Valladolid,Valladolid,Spain
September 13, 1548
Age 21
Vienna, Wien, Vienna, Austria
1549
November 1, 1549
Age 22
Cigales, Valladolid, Castilla-Leon, Spain
1549
Age 21
1551
March 28, 1551
Age 23
March 28, 1551
Age 23
Of, Cigales, Valladolid, Spain
1552
July 18, 1552
Age 24
Wien, Österreich
1553
June 15, 1553
Age 25
Wien, Österreich
1554
June 5, 1554
Age 26
Wien, Wien, Austria