Claes Cornelissen van Schouw

Is your surname van Schouw?

Research the van Schouw family

Claes Cornelissen van Schouw's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Claes Cornelissen van Schouw

Also Known As: "Claes Cornelissen \Van Schouwen\"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Long Island, Queens, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Cornelius Patersson Petersson; Cornelis Van Showv (Schouwen) and Johanna Van Der Goes
Husband of Metje Herperts and Margaretha Claes Cornelissen Van Der Wyckoff
Father of Claes Pietersen Cos; Tryntie Symonsen; Arendt Claesen; Jacob Claesen Van Schouw; Floris Claesen Van Schouw and 21 others
Brother of Cornelia Cornelise; Jacob Cornelissen; Peter Cornelissen and Cornelis Cornelisz Korenkoper
Half brother of Gysbert Cornelisz

Occupation: Peter Stuyvesant’s Farm Manager
Managed by: Duane Harley Roen
Last Updated:

About Claes Cornelissen van Schouw

Claes Cornelissen Van Schouwen was born on 3-Apr-1597 at Boda, Kalmar, Sweden. He married Margaret Van Der Goes on 9-Nov-1623 at Netherlands. Claes Cornelissen Van Schouwen died circa 1674 at New York.

    He was also known as Claes Van Schouw.

-------------------- Claes Cornelissen VAN SCHOUEN

http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ddevries&id=I35906&ti=5542

CLAES CORNELISSEN van SCHOUWEN b abt 1574 possibly Boda, Sweden? Netherlands?? d abt 1674 prob near Flatbush, Long Island, New Amsterdam/New York; married possibly 1st) Margaret VAN DER GOES (there is some controversy about this 1st wife who died 1631 in the Netherlands) and 2nd) Metje HARPERTS in 1632 in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Metje died 1652 in Bergen Co NJ. CLAES CORNELISSEN van SCHOUWEN is possibly the originator of the "Wyckoff" surname in America?? CLAES' nickname was "Mutelaer" (Grumbler), and an island near Long Island was named after him, although it is now known as Bergen Island.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bettysboneyard/Dutchancestors.html

-------------------- He was a witness to a baptism in the NYDRC on 07 September, 1642 along with Joris Rappalje. Claes was only 2 when his father died in 1599, and in 1603 he was put under the guardianship of his maternal grandfather Jacob Van Der Goes of Walcheren, Holland, and Colmar, Sweden, and he learned the trade which often took him by ship to the Dutch Islands. In a1624 he returned to Boda, Island of Oland in Denmark to introduce his new wife to his family. In December, 1625 he owned a ship called the "Svenska Kronan", and his home at this time was at Zierikzee, on the Island of Schouen, in Holland. The 30 years war caused him to sell his boats, and he came to New Amsterdam, where he died. -------------------- arrived in New Netherlands in 1636 from Holland (NL), settled in Breukelen, born 1697, died 1664

view all 34

Claes Cornelissen van Schouw's Timeline

1597
April 3, 1597
Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland, Netherlands
1623
November 9, 1623
Age 26
Nordan, Zeeland, Netherlands
1623
Age 25
New York, NY, USA
1625
January 26, 1625
Age 27
Isle Of Oland, Holland
1626
1626
Age 28
1627
1627
Age 29
Netherlands
1628
1628
Age 30
1630
1630
Age 32
The Netherlands
1631
1631
Age 33
Netherlands
1632
January 13, 1632
Age 34
Sloterdijk, North Holland, Netherlands