Alexander, Master of Sutherland

Is your surname Sutherland?

Research the Sutherland family

Alexander, Master of Sutherland's Geni Profile

Records for Alexander Sutherland

2,037,292 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Alexander Sutherland

Also Known As: "de Moravia"
Birthplace: Dunbeath, Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Moravia, 7th Earl of Sutherland and Lady Margaret Baillie
Husband of Mariotta Sutherland
Brother of Janet Sutherland; John, 8th Earl of Sutherland; Nicholas Sutherland; Thomas Beg Sutherland and Robert Sutherland
Half brother of Thomas Mor Sutherland

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Alexander, Master of Sutherland

Alexander, Master of Sutherland, who is named as such in a charter by Alexander, Earl of Ross, granted at Inverness 10 October 1444. It is apparently he who is named in the safe-conduct of 3 February 1444-45, already cited, but he must have died before February 1455-56, when his father resigned the earldom to his brother John.[8]

[8] Sutherland Book, iii. 28-32. Page 5 No. 20 - a

20(a) Alexander, Master of Sutherland, died v.p. and s.p. before 1456.

Burke's Peerage entry -

JOHN SUTHERLAND, 7th Earl of Sutherland; born c 1390; knighted 1408; married by 1342 Margaret (died 1510), a famous beauty, daughter of Sir William Baillie of Lamington, and had:

1a Alexander, Master of Sutherland; died in the lifetime of the father by 22 Feb 1455/6

view all

Alexander, Master of Sutherland's Timeline

Dunbeath, Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom
Age 23