Sir Andrew Murray of Balvaird

Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

Sir Andrew Murray of Balvaird's Geni Profile

Records for Andrew Murray

10,844,487 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Andrew Murray, Knight

Also Known As: "Andrew", "ancestor of Lord Stormont"
Birthplace: Tullibardine, Perth, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Murray of Tullibardine and Margaret Murray
Husband of Margaret Barclay
Father of Margaret Murray; Earls of Mansfield and Sir David Murray of Arngask and Balvaird
Brother of Sir William Murray, 9th Laird of Tullibardine; Agnes Murray; Elizabeth Murray and Mariot Murray
Half brother of Catherine Rutherford; Robert II Lord of Lyle; Agnes Lyle; Jean Lyle and Jonet Lyle

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Sir Andrew Murray of Balvaird

Ancestor of Lorn Stormont Page 18 No. 94b and Page 33 No. 130

(94) William Murray of Tullibardine, died about 1460. He married Margaret Gray, probably daughter of Andrew, Lord Gray, and had:

  • 94(a) William (No. 95 below).
  • 94(b) Andrew, ancestor of Lord Stormont (No. 130 below).
  • ARMS on Seal. A chevron between three stars (Macdonald's Seals).

(130) Andrew Murray second son of William Murray (No. 94). Married Margaret, daughter and heiress of James Barclay of Balvaird, who brought him also the estates of Arngosk and Kippo. They had two sons :

  • (a) David (No. 131).
  • (b) James Murray of Conland.

Arms of Barclay of Kippo in Sir David Lindsay's MS., ISA 2 - Azure, a chevron between three crosses patty argent. [Plate IV., fig. 2.]

  • The house of Moncrieff. by Seton, George, 1822-1908; Moncrieff, Alexander, Sir, 1829-1906.  Published 1890 Page 30-31  Sir William Moncrieff (died about 1575) married Margaret, daughter of Murray of Balvaird.
  • Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Murray02
  • Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Murray04
view all

Sir Andrew Murray of Balvaird's Timeline