Leopold von Habsburg-Lothringen, Erzherzog von Österreich

Is your surname von Habsburg-Lothringen?

Research the von Habsburg-Lothringen family

Leopold von Habsburg-Lothringen, Erzherzog von Österreich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Leopold Ludwig Maria Franz Julius Eustorgius Gerhard von Habsburg-Lothringen, Erzherzog

Also Known As: "Leopold Ludwig Maria Franz Julius Eustorgius Gerhard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milano, Lombardia, Italia
Death: Died in Hornstein, Burgenland, Österreich
Immediate Family:

Son of Rainer Joseph von Österreich, viceré del Lombardo-Veneto and Maria Elisabeth Francesca Elisabetta Carlotta Giuseppina di Savoia-Carignano, Erzherzogin von Österreich, viceré del Lombardo-Veneto
Brother of Archduchess Maria Karolina of Austria Princeess Royal of Hungary and Bohemia; Maria Adelaide of Austria, Queen of Sardinia; Ernst von Habsburg-Lothringen, Erzherzog von Österreich; Sigismund, Erzherzog von Österreich; Rainer, Erzherzog von Österreich and 2 others

Occupation: Archduke of Austria, High Commander of the Austrian Navy 1864-1868
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Leopold von Habsburg-Lothringen, Erzherzog von Österreich

Leopold Erzherzog von Österreich ▼1

M, #112104, b. 6 June 1823, d. 24 May 1898

Last Edited=1 Mar 2005

Consanguinity Index=2.36%

    Leopold Erzherzog von Österreich was born on 6 June 1823 at Milan, Italy. ▼2 

He was the son of Rainer Joseph Johann Erzherzog von Österreich and Maria Elisabeth di Savoia-Carignano, Principessa di Carignano. ▼1

He died on 24 May 1898 at age 74 at Hörnstein, Austria, unmarried. ▼2

    Leopold Erzherzog von Österreich was a member of the House of Habsburg-Lorraine. ▼2 He gained the title of Erzherzog von Österreich. ▼2 He was baptised with the name of Leopold Ludwig Maria Franz Julius Eustorgius Gerhard. ▼2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant Field Marshal in the service of the Austrian Army. ▼2 

Source / Forrás:

http://thepeerage.com/p11211.htm#i112104

view all

Leopold von Habsburg-Lothringen, Erzherzog von Österreich's Timeline

1823
June 6, 1823
Milano, Lombardia, Italia
1898
May 24, 1898
Age 74
Hornstein, Burgenland, Österreich