Claes Pietersz (1593 - 1674) MP

public profile

Nicolaes Tulp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Nicolaus Petreius", "Nicolaes Tulp"
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died in The Hague, The Hague, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
Occupation: Medisch Doctor, praeletor anatomie aan het Athenemum Illustre
Managed by: Ad Teulings
Last Updated:

About Claes Pietersz

Tulp was born on 11 October 1593 into a prosperous, Protestant Amsterdam merchant family. He received his medical education at Leiden University where he matriculated in 1611 and obtained his degree in 1614, defending 24 propositions De Cholera Hiunida. Among his teachers were Reinier Bontius, Aelius Vorstiiis, and Pieter Paaw. After completing his studies, Tulp left for Amsterdam where he practiced surgeiy and general medicine. Because he was a very engaged and respected physician, his practice soon became enormous and time-consuming. Apart form his medical interests Tulp was intimately involved in the projects and affairs of the city of Amsterdam. In 1622 he was elected alderman and one of the 36 councillors of the city, a position to which he was elected four more times in later years. Read more about him

view all 14

Nicolaes Tulp's Timeline

1593
October 9, 1593
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1617
June 20, 1617
Age 23
Amsterdam
1618
1618
Age 24
1619
1619
Age 25
1621
1621
Age 27
1622
June 18, 1622
Age 28
Amsterdam
1624
June 6, 1624
Age 30
Amsterdam
1625
1625
Age 31
1630
October 15, 1630
Age 37
Amsterdam
October 15, 1630
Age 37
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands