Theunis Gysbertz Bogaert

Is your surname Bogaert?

Research the Bogaert family

Theunis Gysbertz Bogaert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Theunis Gysbertz Bogaert

Also Known As: "Theunis Gijsbertszn in den Boogaertman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Heikoop, Utrecht, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: Died in Kings County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Gijsbert Theuniszen Bogaert and Aertjien Bastiaens
Husband of Sara Jorise Rapelje and Geertie Jans
Father of Aertje Teunise Bogaert; Catalyntje Teunis Van Middlesward; Neeltje Tunisen Bogaert; Aleltje Elsie Bogaert; Annetje Teunisse Bogaert and 1 other
Brother of Neeltje Gysbertser Bogaert; Aalkien Boogaert; Abraham Bogaert; Adrian Boogaert; Joris Boogaert and 1 other

Managed by: Jack Pitsker
Last Updated:

About Theunis Gysbertz Bogaert

Ten Greats Grandfather: Theunis Gijsbertszn in den Boogaertman

Ten Greats Grandmother: Nelltjien Laurens

Theunis Gijsbertszn/Gisberszen in den Boogaertman was born in 1562 and resided in the Hoog van Middlecomp, Schoonrewoerd, near Leerdam, Province of South Holland. His first wife was Nelltjien Laurens. He is frequently mentioned in the court records of Schoonrewoerd between 1615 and 1646. It is apparent that he owned considerable property, and like others in the small village was in frequent financial difficulties. When his first wife died, her estate was divided among Theunis and their two surviving children. He was the guardian of his grandchildren, the children of his deceased son Cornelius. On December 26, 1646, he petitioned the court at Leerdam to name another guardian because of his failing eyesight and the fact that he was "an old man, over eighty years of age." Theunis died 1646 or 1647 at Schoonrewoerd, Holland.

Nelltjien Laurens (circa 1556 - circa 1645) was the mother of three children: Louw Theuniszn, Gijbert Theuniszn, and Cornelius Theunis, born circa 1609.

view all 13

Theunis Gysbertz Bogaert's Timeline

1625
1625
Heikoop, Utrecht, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1652
1652
Age 27
Emigrated from Heykoop in Holland.
1654
August 19, 1654
Age 29
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1655
December 19, 1655
Age 30
Kings, New York, United States
1657
December 16, 1657
Age 32
Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States
1660
February 22, 1660
Age 35
Raritan, Somerset Co., NJ
1661
1661
Age 36
Flushing, Queens Co., Li, NY
1665
August 23, 1665
Age 40
Midwout, Wallabout, Now, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY
1668
December 5, 1668
Age 43
Wallabout, (Present Kings County), Nieuw-Nederland
1687
December 1687
Age 62
New Amsterdam, New York