Ferdinand Maria Innozenz Joseph Michael von Bayern (1699 - 1738) MP

‹ Back to von Bayern surname

17

Matches

0 1 16
Adds more complete burial place, personal photo, occupation and sibling(s).

View Ferdinand Maria Innozenz Joseph Michael von Bayern's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ferdinand Maria Innozenz Joseph Michael von Bayern
  • Request to view Ferdinand Maria Innozenz Joseph Michael von Bayern's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "der Grpßmütige", "der blaue König", "Kürst von Bayern"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brussels, Bruxelles, Belgium
Death: Died in Munich, Oberbayern, Bavaria, Germany
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Ferdinand Maria Innozenz Joseph Michael von Bayern

Life

  • Ferdinand Maria Innocent was a son of Elector Maximilian II Emanuel of Bavaria (1662-1726) from his marriage to Therese Kunigunde Sobieska (1676-1730 ), a daughter of King John III Sobieski of Poland.
  • He served as a general in the imperial army. In 1738, he was promoted to Field marshal and imperial Feldzeugmeister[1].
  • He died in 1738 and was buried in the Theatine Church in Munich.

Marriage and issue

  • Ferdinand Maria Innocent married on 5 February 1719 in Zákupy to Maria Anna Carolina, a daughter of Philip William August, Count Palatine of Neuburg. He had the following children:
  • Maximilian Francis Joseph (1720-1738)
  • Clement Francis de Paula (1722-1770); married in 1742 Countess Palatine Maria Anna of Sulzbach (1722-1790)
  • Therese Emmanuel (1723-1743)
  • Ferdinand also had a son from his extra-marital affaire with Countess Marie Adelaide Fortunata Spaur (1694-1781):
  • Joseph Ferdinand (1718-1805), Duke of Salern, married: in 1753 to Countess Marie Mechthildis of Törring (1734-1764); in 1766 to Countess Josepha of La Rosee (d. 1772)

--------------------

   Kaiserlicher Feldmarschall
   Born 5 August 1699 (Wednesday) - Brüssel
   Died 9 December 1738 (Tuesday) - München, age at death: 39 years old
   Buried - Theatinerkirche in München

Parents

   Max II. Emanuel von Bayern der Großmütige, der blaue König,, Kurfürst von Bayern 1662-1726
   Therese Kunigunde Sobieski, Prinzessin von Polen 1676-1730

Spouse(s) and child(ren)

   Relationship to Marie Adelheid Fortunata von Spaur 1694-1781,
       Joseph Ferdinand, Graf von Salern /1718-1805
   Married 5 February 1719 (Sunday), Reichsstadt in Böhmen, to Maria Anna Karoline von der Pfalz 1693-1751,
       Maximilian Joseph Franz 1720-1738
       Clemens Franz von Paula 1722-1770
       Therese Emanuele 1723-1743
view all

Ferdinand Maria Innozenz, Prinz von Bayern's Timeline

1699
August 5, 1699
Brussels, Bruxelles, Belgium
1718
September, 1718
Age 19
DEUTSCHLAND
1718
Age 18
1720
April 11, 1720
Age 20
Munich, Oberbayern, Bavaria, Germany
1722
April 19, 1722
Age 22
Munich, Oberbayern, Bavaria, Germany
1723
July 22, 1723
Age 23
Munich, Oberbayern, Bavaria, Germany
1738
December 9, 1738
Age 39
Munich, Oberbayern, Bavaria, Germany
????
????
Munich, Oberbayern, Bavaria, Germany