Walter de Moravia (c.1205 - 1263) MP

‹ Back to de Moravia surname

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds more complete death place and burial place.

View Walter de Moravia's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Walter de Moravia
  • Request to view Walter de Moravia's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Walter of Moray", "2nd Lord Duffus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Elgin, Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
Managed by: Bo Garsteen
Last Updated:

About Walter de Moravia

Walter de Moravia, of Duffus, d. abt. 1263, bur. at the church of Duffus, m. Euphemia Ross, daughter of Ferquhard, Earl of Ross.

He succeeded to the lands of Duffus, and married Euphemia, daughter of Ferquhard, Earl of Ross. He died about 1263, and was buried at Duffus. His line ended in two heiresses, and his estates finally passed to the Keiths of Inverugie and Sutherlands of Duffus.

Sources: Balfour Paul, J. (1911) The Scots Peerage, vol. 8. Edinburgh: David Douglas.

https://sites.google.com/site/fivegateways/alphabetical-index-s/sutherland/suth0030

---

http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/n21/mode/2up Page 3 - (No. 2-a1)

B-Picn_check.gif Son of Hugh, son of William, son of Freskin CJB

view all

Walter de Moravia, 2nd Lord of Duffus's Timeline

1205
1205
Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
1235
1235
Age 30
Scotland
1263
1263
Age 58
Elgin, Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
????