Robert Burns (1759 - 1796) MP

‹ Back to Burns surname

Is your surname Burns?

Research the Burns family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Rabbie", "Robbie"
Place of Burial: Dumfries, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Birthplace: Alloway, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Dumfries, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Occupation: Poet, lyricist, farmer, excise man, Farmer, Exciseman
Managed by: Denise Unander
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Robert Burns

Robert Burns (25 January 1759 – 21 July 1796) (also known as Rabbie Burns, Scotland's favourite son, the Ploughman Poet, Robden of Solway Firth, the Bard of Ayrshire and in Scotland as simply The Bard) was a Scottish poet and a lyricist. He is widely regarded as the national poet of Scotland, and is celebrated worldwide. He is the best known of the poets who have written in the Scots language, although much of his writing is also in English and a "light" Scots dialect, accessible to an audience beyond Scotland. He also wrote in standard English, and in these his political or civil commentary is often at its most blunt.


He is regarded as a pioneer of the Romantic movement, and after his death he became a great source of inspiration to the founders of both liberalism and socialism. A cultural icon in Scotland and among the Scottish Diaspora around the world, celebration of his life and work became almost a national charismatic cult during the 19th and 20th centuries, and his influence has long been strong on Scottish literature. In 2009 he was voted by the Scottish public as being the Greatest Scot, through a vote run by Scottish television channel STV.


As well as making original compositions, Burns also collected folk songs from across Scotland, often revising or adapting them. His poem (and song) Auld Lang Syne is often sung at Hogmanay (the last day of the year), and Scots Wha Hae served for a long time as an unofficial national anthem of the country. Other poems and songs of Burns that remain well-known across the world today include A Red, Red Rose; A Man's A Man for A' That; To a Louse; To a Mouse; The Battle of Sherramuir; Tam o' Shanter, and Ae Fond Kiss.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

' Robert Burns was born on 25 January 1759 in Alloway, Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland. He was the son of William Burness and Agnes Brown. He married Jean Armour, daughter of James Armour and Mary Smith, in 1788 in Mauchline, Ayrshire, Scotland. He died on 21 July 1796 in Dumfries, Dumfriesshire, Scotland, at age 37. He was buried on 25 July 1796 in St Michael's Kirkyard, Dumfries, Dumfriesshire, Scotland.

Charts

   Descendants of Walter Burness
   Descendants of Robert Burns

Children of Robert Burns and Jean Armour

   * Robert Burns+ b. 3 Sep 1786, d. 14 May 1857
   * Jean Burns b. 3 Sep 1786, d. 20 Oct 1787
   * Unnamed Burns b. 9 Mar 1788, d. 10 Mar 1788
   * Unnamed Burns b. 9 Mar 1788, d. 22 Mar 1788
   * Francis Wallace Burns b. 18 Aug 1789, d. 9 Jul 1803
   * William Nicol Burns b. 9 Apr 1791, d. 21 Feb 1872
   * Elizabeth Riddell Burns b. 21 Nov 1792, d. Sep 1795
   * James Glencairn Burns+ b. 12 Aug 1794, d. 18 Nov 1865
   * Maxwell Burns b. 25 Jul 1796, d. 25 Apr 1799

Child of Robert Burns and Elizabeth Paton

   * Elizabeth Burns+ b. 22 May 1785, d. 8 Jan 1817

Child of Robert Burns and Janet Clow

   * Robert Burns+ b. Nov 1788

Child of Robert Burns and Ann Park

   * Elizabeth Burns+ b. 31 Mar 1791, d. 13 Jun 1873

--------------------

Scotlands National Bard. -------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lovermire&id=I12595

view all 31

Robert Burns's Timeline

1759
January 25, 1759
Alloway, Ayrshire, Scotland
January 26, 1759
Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland
1783
1783
Age 23

Nelly Kirkpatrick was Roberts first love inspiring him to try his hand at poetry writing ( I Lov d a Bonnie Las.)

1784
1784
Age 24

The first decade of Robert Burnes poetry was a time of struggling to make a living.

1784
Age 24
Alloway, South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

During the first decade of Robert Burnes poetry he reputedly fathered eight illagidamate children born to five women.

1785
May 22, 1785
Age 26
Tarbolton, Ayrshire, Scotland
1786
September 3, 1786
Age 27
Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland
September 3, 1786
Age 27
Mauchline, Ayrshire, Scotland
1786
Age 26

Robert Burnes became a national tradition as a poet.He became a poet of the people. Robert Burnes then moved to Edinburgh, Scottland.

1788
March 3, 1788
Age 29