Casper / Jasper Varleth (c.1593 - 1662)

public profile

Is your surname Varleth?

Research the Varleth family

Casper / Jasper Varleth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Casparus"
Birthplace: Cologne, Spanish Netherlands
Death: Died in Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Managed by: Mark Allison Long
Last Updated:

About Casper / Jasper Varleth

Birth: 1593Cologne, Germany Death: 1662Hartfor dHartford CountyConnecticut, USA

The son of Nicholas & Francina (Jocobs) Varlet. He married Judith Tenteneir in Utrecht, Netherlands. In 1623, he was a seller of textiles in Holland becoming an important merchant in that country. The family was living in Amsterdam where he moved his silk factory by 1625 and his name appears in the records their in 1645.Casper, Judith, and their children arrived in "New Amsterdam" (New York) around 1651/2 aboard the ship, FORTUYN."In January of 1657, Sara Varlet, daughter of Casper & Judith who was captured by Indians, was seen by the physician, John Winthrop, Jr. at Hartford where Casper & his family had removed.Casper "Varleet" was mentioned in Hartford records regarding his dealing in beef and his son's distillery.Both Caspar & Judith died in Hartford in the Colony of Conn. around 1622.A more detailed account of the Varlett/Varlet family can be seen at The family of Caspar Varlet and Judith Tentenier by Cor Snabel and Elizabeth A. JohnsonA Digest of the Early Conn. Probate Records, Vol. 1, p.158 (p. 170 in the old records): Varlett, Casper, & Judith his wife, both decd. Inventory £205.14.00 was taken 22 September 1662.(p. 179 of old records) October 11, 1662: Administration granted to Nicholas Varlett, who delivered on Oath, the full credits of ye accounts out of Monseur Varlet's Book.(p. 4, Vol. III): June 15, 1663 Estate is settled. 

Bur ial: Ancient Burying Ground Ha

view all

Casper / Jasper Varleth's Timeline

1593
1593
Cologne, Spanish Netherlands
1615
October 17, 1615
Age 22
Utrecht, Netherlands
1622
1622
Age 29
Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
1625
1625
Age 32
Netherlands
1626
1626
Age 33
Utrecht, Netherlands
1627
November 7, 1627
Age 34
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1629
November 8, 1629
Age 36
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1662
September 1662
Age 69
Hartford, Connecticut, USA