Ivan - Johannes 'Torquatus' Karlović

Is your surname Karlović?

Research the Karlović family

Ivan - Johannes 'Torquatus' Karlović's Geni Profile

Records for Ivan - Johannes 'Torquatus' Karlović

1,713 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ivan - Johannes 'Torquatus' Karlović

Also Known As: "Johannes Torquatus", "Ivan Karlović of Krbava"
Birthplace: Medvedgrad, Croatia
Death: Died in Zagreb, Croatia
Place of Burial: Remete, Zagreb, Croatia
Immediate Family:

Son of Karlo /Karoly Karlović /Corbavia /Kurjaković and Doroteja Dora /Dorothea Karlović
Husband of Jelena - Ilona Šubić, I
Brother of Karlo /Karoly Corbavia /Kurjaković and Klara Karlović /Corbavia /Kurjaković
Half brother of Ilona /Jelena Šubić Zrinjski (Korbaviai Karlović Kurjaković)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ivan - Johannes 'Torquatus' Karlović


Ivan Karlović (1478 or 1479 - Medvedgrad, 1531) was the ban of Croatia from 1521 to 1524 and again from 1527 to 1531. Ivan's seat was in Medvedgrad.

He is often known as Ivan Karlović of Krbava because his family originated from there and owned large property in that region. He was the son of Karlo Kurjaković (a descendant of an old Croatian tribe of Gusić), and Dorothea née Frankopan. Because of Ottoman expansion, he lost much of his personal holdings. He fought the Ottomans all the time in many battles, but could not stop them entirely from conquering his country.

He is also known by his Latin name Johannes Torquatus. His name is mentioned in the writings of the bishop of Modrus Šimun Kožičić Benja from a speech delivered at the Fifth Council of the Lateran in 1513. He is also known to have attended a Croatian diet in Cetin in late 1526 along with several other important Croat leaders of the time. It was at this time that Croatia changed allegiance from Hungary to the Habsburgs.

His sister Jelena was the mother of future ban Nikola Šubić Zrinski.

Ivan Karlović was born in 1478 or 1479 and died in 1531. He was buried in the Church of the Mother of God of Remete in Zagreb.

-------------------- Ban Hrvatske!

view all

Ivan - Johannes 'Torquatus' Karlović's Timeline

Medvedgrad, Croatia
August 9, 1531
Age 53
Zagreb, Croatia
Remete, Zagreb, Croatia