Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray

Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rt Rev Lord George Murray

Nicknames: "Archdeacon of Manchester 1787", "Rector of Hurston", "co. Kent", "and Dean of Bocking", "Bishop of St David's 1800-03"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunkeld
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Murray, 3rd Duke of Atholl and Charlotte Murray, Duchess of Atholl
Husband of Anne Charlotte Murray
Father of Captain John Murray, R.N; Rt. Rev George Murray, Bishop of Rochester; Caroline Leonora Fox-Strangways; Louisa Ann Russell; Rev. Edward Murray, Vicar of Northolt and 2 others
Brother of Lady Charlotte Murray; John Murray, 4th Duke of Atholl; Lord James Murray; George i Murray; Lord William Murray and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rt Rev Lord George Murray

http://thepeerage.com/p2217.htm

Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray was born on 30 January 1761. He was the son of Sir John Murray, 3rd Duke of Atholl and Lady Charlotte Murray, Baroness Strange. He married Anne Charlotte Grant, daughter of Lt.-Gen. Francis Grant and Catherine Sophia Cox, on 18 December 1780.2 He died in 1803.

He held the office of Bishop of St. David's. Children of Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray and Anne Charlotte Grant

  • John Murray d. 1803
  • Charles Murray d. Jan 1808
  • Caroline Leonora Murray+ d. 8 Jan 1819
  • Rt. Rev. George Murray+ b. 12 Jan 1784, d. 16 Feb 1860
  • Louisa Ann Murray+ b. 29 May 1790, d. 21 Feb 1871
  • Reverend Edward Murray+ b. 5 Nov 1798, d. 1 Jul 1852
  • Henry Murray b. Feb 1800, d. 26 Nov 1830

http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/online/

Rt Rev Lord George Murray DD, Archdeacon of Manchester 1787, Rector of Hurston, co. Kent, and Dean of Bocking, Bishop of St David's 1800-03 (b. 30 Jan 1761; d. 3 Jun 1803), mar. 18 Dec 1780 Anne Charlotte Grant, Lady-in-Waiting to Queen Charlotte, only dau. of Lt Gen Francis Grant MP (by his wife Catherine Sophia Cox, 1st dau. of John Cox, of Stanford-in-the-Vale, co. Berkshire, by his wife Katharine Sophia Herbert, 2nd illegit. dau. of John [Sheffield], 1st Duke of Buckingham & Normanby, by his mistress Frances Stewart), 4th son of Sir James Grant of Grant, 6th Bt., by his wife Anne Colquhoun, only child and hrss. of Sir Humphrey Colquhoun of Luss, 5th Bt.,

---

http://www.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/22/mode/2up Page 23 105d

(105) John, [3rd Duke of Atholl], born 6th May 1729; died 5th November 1774. Although his father had been attainted, the House of Lords, on 7th February 1764, confirmed his right to the family honours. On 23rd October 1753 he married his cousin, Charlotte Murray, only surviving child of the second Duke of Atholl (No. 103), who on the death of her father succeeded to the sovereignty of the Isle of Man and the Barony of Strange. She died 13th October 1805. They had issue :

  • 105(a) John (No. 106 below).
  • 105(b) James Murray, born 5th December 1757; died 15th April 1770.
  • 105(c) George Murray, born 6th January, died April, 1759.
  • 105(d) George Murray, born 30th January 1761; died 3rd June 1803. In 1801 he was made Bishop of St. David's. He married, 18th December 1780, Anne, daughter of Lieutenant-General Francis Grant,
  • 105(e) William Murray, born 20th March 1762 ; died 29th December 1796. He married, 14th June 1789, Mary, daughter of James Hodges, who died 29th May 1827, leaving:
  • 105(f) Henry Murray, born 13th June 1767; died 3rd December 1805. On 8th December 1786 he married Elizabeth, daughter of Richard Kent, who died 20th December 1847
  • 105(g) Charles Murray, born 21st April 177 1 ; died 5th May 1808. He was Archdeacon of Sodor and Man. On 18th June 1793 he married Alicia, daughter of George Midford, who died 13th June 181 3. Under the Will of a great uncle she assumed the name of Aynsley, and her husband did likewise. They had issue according to Burke's Peerage:
view all

Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray's Timeline

1761
January 30, 1761
Dunkeld
1780
December 18, 1780
Age 19
Farnborough, Hampshire
1784
November 10, 1784
Age 23
1786
January 12, 1786
Age 24
Farnham
1788
June 17, 1788
Age 27
1790
May 29, 1790
Age 29
1798
November 5, 1798
Age 37
1799
1799
Age 37
1800
February 1800
Age 39
1803
June 3, 1803
Age 42
London, Middlesex, England