Lord William Murray

Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

Lord William Murray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Murray

Also Known As: "Capt. Lord William Murray"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Murray, 3rd Duke of Atholl and Charlotte Murray, Duchess of Atholl
Husband of Mary Anne Hodges
Father of Vice-Admiral James Arthur Murray and Mary Anne Murray
Brother of Lady Charlotte Murray; John Murray, 4th Duke of Atholl; Lord James Murray; George i Murray; Rt. Rev. Lord George Murray and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lord William Murray

http://www.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/22/mode/2up Page 23 105e

(105) John, [3rd Duke of Atholl], born 6th May 1729; died 5th November 1774. Although his father had been attainted, the House of Lords, on 7th February 1764, confirmed his right to the family honours. On 23rd October 1753 he married his cousin, Charlotte Murray, only surviving child of the second Duke of Atholl (No. 103), who on the death of her father succeeded to the sovereignty of the Isle of Man and the Barony of Strange. She died 13th October 1805. They had issue :

105(a) John (No. 106 below). 105(b) James Murray, born 5th December 1757; died 15th April 1770. 105(c) George Murray, born 6th January, died April, 1759. 105(d) George Murray, born 30th January 1761; died 3rd June 1803. In 1801 he was made Bishop of St. David's. He married, 18th December 1780, Anne, daughter of Lieutenant-General Francis Grant, 105(e) William Murray, born 20th March 1762 ; died 29th December 1796. He married, 14th June 1789, Mary, daughter of James Hodges, who died 29th May 1827, leaving: 105(f) Henry Murray, born 13th June 1767; died 3rd December 1805. On 8th December 1786 he married Elizabeth, daughter of Richard Kent, who died 20th December 1847 105(g) Charles Murray, born 21st April 177 1 ; died 5th May 1808. He was Archdeacon of Sodor and Man. On 18th June 1793 he married Alicia, daughter of George Midford, who died 13th June 181 3. Under the Will of a great uncle she assumed the name of Aynsley, and her husband did likewise. They had issue according to Burke's Peerage:

view all

Lord William Murray's Timeline

1762
March 20, 1762
1789
June 14, 1789
Age 27
1790
May 25, 1790
Age 28
1796
December 29, 1796
Age 34
1868
December 22, 1868
Age 34