Mungo Murray (c.1580 - 1642) MP

‹ Back to Murray surname

View Mungo Murray's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mungo Murray
  • Request to view Mungo Murray's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Sir Mungo Murray OF Drumcairn", "Lord Scone"
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Mungo Murray

http://www.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/20/mode/2up Page No. 98d and Page No. 126

(98) Sir John Murray of Tullibardine , died 1613. He was served heir to his father 15th May, and to his grandfather 27th June, 1583. In 1590-92 he was M.P. for Perthshire. On 25th April 1604 he was created Lord Murray of Tullibardine, and on 10th July 1606 Earl of Tullibardine, Lord Murray, Gask, and Balquhidder. He married, before 20th December 1576, Catherine, daughter of David, second Lord Drummond, and had issue:

98(a) William (No. 99).

98(b) Captain John Murray, died before 13th February 1607. 98(c) Sir Patrick, Earl of Tullibardine (No. 124 below). 98(d) Sir Mungo, second Viscount Stormont (No. 126 below). 98(e) Robert Murray, living 1618.

--

(126) Sir Mungo Murray OF Drumcairn, fourth son of John, first Earl of

Tullibardine (No. 98), died s.p. March 1642. Under the special remainder {see first Viscount, No. 133) he became, in 163 1, SECOND Viscount Stormont and Lord Scone. He married, first, Anne, daughter of Sir Andrew Murray of Arngosk and Balvaird (No. 132, a). She died 13th May 1639, and her Will was recorded at St. Andrews 13th January 1640. He married, second, 1639, Anne, daughter of John, first Earl of Wemyss, and widow of Alexander Lindsay of Edzell.

view all

Sir Mungo, 2nd Viscount Stormont's Timeline

1580
1580
Scotland
1639
October 10, 1639
Age 59
1642
March 11, 1642
Age 62
????