Otto Heinrich Fugger, Graf von Kirchberg

Is your surname Fugger?

Research the Fugger family

Otto Heinrich Fugger, Graf von Kirchberg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Otto Heinrich Fugger

Also Known As: "Ottheinrich"
Birthplace: Augsburg, Schwaben, Bavaria, Germany
Death: Died in Augsburg, Schwaben, Bavaria, Germany
Place of Burial: Augsburg, Schwaben, Bavaria, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Christoph Fugger, Herr zu Glött and Maria Gfin. Fugger von Kirchberg Glött
Husband of Anna von Pappenheim, 2 and Maria Elisabeth von Waldburg
Father of Sebastian Fugger, Herr zu Nordendorf; Johann Otto Fugger, Graf von Kirchberg and Paul Fugger, Graf von Kirchberg
Brother of Hans Ernst Fugger, Herr zu Glött; Maria Fugger and Konrad Fugger

Managed by: Eirena Birkenfeld-Gregorie
Last Updated:

About Otto Heinrich Fugger, Graf von Kirchberg

Otto Heinrich Fugger, Count of Kirchberg (1592–1644) was promoted to be a Knight of the Order of the Golden Fleece in 1628. He was the son of Christoffe Fugger, deceased 1615, the grandson of Johann Fugger, deceased 1598, the great grandson of very wealthy Augsburg city International businessman and banker Anton Fugger (1493–1560). The 16th century Fugger's, descendents of a German businessmen family tracked down to the 14th century, were the Imperial bankers with King Charles I of Imperial Spain, also Holy Roman Emperor as Charles V (1500–1558), and his brother, also Holy Roman Emperor, Ferdinand I of Habsburg (1503–1564), king of Hungary and Bohemia from 1526, emperor from 1556 by abdication of his brother Charles.

He was one of the most active of the Catholic Bavarian generals during the Thirty Years War, and acted as governor of Augsburg, afterwards a member of a big network of cities and places related to the Holy Roman Empire, led by Austria, where his rule aroused much discontent. The Kirchheim branch of the family died out in 1672. There are however, even today, other branches of the Fugger family in Europe and the United States.

view all

Otto Heinrich Fugger, Graf von Kirchberg's Timeline

January 12, 1592
Augsburg, Schwaben, Bavaria, Germany
October 29, 1612
Age 20
September 10, 1618
Age 26
December 7, 1620
Age 28
August 15, 1631
Age 39
Munich, Oberbayern, Bavaria, Germany
October 13, 1637
Age 45
October 12, 1644
Age 52
Augsburg, Schwaben, Bavaria, Germany
Augsburg, Schwaben, Bavaria, Germany