Isaac Gerald Frauenthal (1868 - 1932) MP

‹ Back to Frauenthal surname

5

Matches

0 4 1
Adds father, mother, more complete birth place, story, middle name, residence and sibling(s).

View Isaac Gerald Frauenthal's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Isaac Gerald Frauenthal
  • Request to view Isaac Gerald Frauenthal's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Gerry"
Birthplace: PA, USA
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Cause of death: Heart disease
Occupation: Lawyer
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Isaac Gerald Frauenthal

Name: Mr Isaac Gerald Frauenthal

  • Born: Wednesday 7th October 1868
  • Age: 43 years
  • Last Residence: in New York City New York United States
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 17765 , £27 14s 5d
  • Cabin No.: D40
  • Rescued (boat 5)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Wednesday 16th November 1932
  • Cause of Death: Heart Failure / Disease
  • Buried: Fresh Pond Crematory New York City New York United States

New York Herald, 17 April 1912

Mr Isaac Gerald Frauenthal was born in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania on 7 October 1868, the son of German immigrants Samuel Frauenthal and Henrietta Lowenstein. He had three brothers Henry William, Herman and Isidor, and two sisters, Rose and Carrie.

Frauenthal studied at the Law School of New York University. He later set up in practice in New York City.

Mr Frauenthal boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as a first class passenger (ticket number 17765, £27 14s 5d, cabin D-40), joining his brother Henry and Henry's wife Clara who boarded at Southampton.

Dr Frauenthal and his brother were rescued after leaping into lifeboat 5. Gerry Frauenthal was not as large a man as his brother and was said to be milder mannered and very unassuming, though a successful and respected lawyer.

Whilst returning to New York on the Carpathia, Frauenthal and some other survivors (Frederic K. Seward - Chairman, Molly Brown, Mauritz Björnström-Steffansson, Frederic Oakley Spedden, Karl Behr and George Harder) formed a committee to honour the bravery of Captain Rostron and his crew. They would present the Captain with an inscribed silver cup and medals to each of the 320 crew members.

Isaac Gerald Frauenthal never married, he died in Manhattan on 16 November 1932.

References and Sources

  • New York Times, 17 November 1932, Obituary
  • City of New York Certificate of Death
  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])

Credits

Phillip Gowan, USA -------------------- New York Herald, 17 April 1912

Mr Isaac Gerald Frauenthal was born in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania on 7 October 1868, the son of German immigrants Samuel Frauenthal and Henrietta Lowenstein. He had three brothers Henry William, Herman and Isidor, and two sisters, Rose and Carrie.

Frauenthal studied at the Law School of New York University. He later set up in practice in New York City.

Mr Frauenthal boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as a first class passenger (ticket number 17765, £27 14s 5d, cabin D-40), joining his brother Henry and Henry's wife Clara who boarded at Southampton.

Dr Frauenthal and his brother were rescued after leaping into lifeboat 5. Gerry Frauenthal was not as large a man as his brother and was said to be milder mannered and very unassuming, though a successful and respected lawyer.

Whilst returning to New York on the Carpathia, Frauenthal and some other survivors (Frederic K. Seward - Chairman, Molly Brown, Mauritz Björnström-Steffansson, Frederic Oakley Spedden, Karl Behr and George Harder) formed a committee to honour the bravery of Captain Rostron and his crew. They would present the Captain with an inscribed silver cup and medals to each of the 320 crew members.

Isaac Gerald Frauenthal never married, he died in Manhattan on 16 November 1932.

view all

Isaac Gerald Frauenthal's Timeline

1868
October 7, 1868
PA, USA
1932
November 16, 1932
Age 64
New York, NY, USA
November 18, 1932
Age 64
New York, NY, USA