Philip Francis Vigott

public profile

Is your surname Vigott?

Research the Vigott family

Philip Francis Vigott's Geni Profile

Records for Philip Francis Vigott

111 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philip Francis Vigott

Also Known As: "Piggot", "Piggott", "Viggott", "Viggot", "Viget", "Vigget"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Mary's, Jersey, Channel Islands
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Vigott and Eliza Vigott
Brother of Eliza (daughter) Vigott and Sidney Vigott

Occupation: Able seaman on the Titanic
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Philip Francis Vigott

Mr Philip Francis Vigott


  • Born: Monday 6th October 1879
  • Age: 32 years
  • Last Residence: at 2 Winsor Terrace Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Able Seaman
  • Last Ship: Kinfauns Castle
  • Deck crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Rescued (boat 13)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: 1941

Mr Philip Francis Viggott, 32, was born in St Marys, Jersey, Channel Islands 6 October 1879, the son of Philip Vigot (farmer) and his wife Eliza.

When he signed on to the Titanic on 6 April 1912, he gave his address as 2 Windsor Terrace, (Southampton). He had previously served on the Kinfauns Castle. His wages were £5 per month.

Viggott was rescued in lifeboat 13.

Philip Francis Vigott died 3rd qtr of 1941 in Southampton.

Notes

His last name is listed as "Pigott" in the US Senate Crew List; it is also listed in other places as "Vigett" and "Piggott". He signed-on as "Vigott". The 1881 census lists the family as "Vigot".

view all

Philip Francis Vigott's Timeline

1879
October 6, 1879
Jersey, Channel Islands
1941
1941
Age 61