Elizabeth Gladys "Millvina" Dean (1912 - 2009) MP

‹ Back to Dean surname

60

Matches

0 59 1
Adds story.

View Elizabeth Gladys "Millvina" Dean's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Gladys "Millvina" Dean
  • Request to view Elizabeth Gladys "Millvina" Dean's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Known as Millvina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Branscombe, England
Death: Died in Ashurst, Hampshire
Managed by: Anne-Marie Healy-Kalishoek (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Gladys "Millvina" Dean

Millvina Dean


Elizabeth Gladys Millvina Dean (2 February 1912 – 31 May 2009) was the last remaining survivor of the sinking of the RMS Titanic, which occurred on 15 April 1912. At 2 months and 13 days of age, she was also the youngest passenger on board the ship.

Titanica

  • Name: Miss Elizabeth Gladys 'Millvina' Dean
  • Born: Friday 2nd February 1912
  • Age: 2 months
  • Last Residence: in Bartley Farm Hampshire England
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 2315 , £20 11s 6d
  • Destination: Wichita Kansas United States
  • Rescued (boat 10)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Sunday 31st May 2009
  • Cause of Death: N/A

Miss Elizabeth Gladys Dean, better known as Millvina, was born on 2 February 1912. She was the daughter of Bertram Frank Dean and Georgette Eva Light Dean. In April, 1912 she was only nine-weeks-old and was, with her parents and elder-brother Bertram, about to emigrate to Wichita, Kansas where her father hoped to open a tobacconist shop.

Millvina boarded the Titanic at Southampton with her parents and brother.

Millvina, her mother and brother were all rescued. They returned to England aboard the Adriatic. It was on the Adriatic that Millvina became quite a spectacle: that such a tiny baby could have came through the ordeal alive. First and Second Class passengers on the Adriatic queued to hold her, and many took photographs of her, her mother and brother, several of which were published in contemporary newspapers.

"[She] was the pet of the liner during the voyage, and so keen was the rivalry between women to nurse this lovable mite of humanity that one of the officers decreed that first and second class passengers might hold her in turn for no more than ten minutes"

(Daily Mirror, 12 May 1912)

Millvina and her brother were raised and educated on various pension funds. Millvina attended Greggs School, Southampton. In her younger years Millvina did not know that she was on the Titanic, and only found out when she was eight and her mother was planning to remarry.

Millvina never married, working for the government during World War II by drawing maps, and later serving in the purchasing department of a Southampton engineering firm. It wasn’t until Millvina was in her seventies that Millvina became a Titanic celebrity: she has since been in great demand to appear at conventions, exhibitions, in documentaries, radio and TV programs, etc. In 1997 she was invited to travel aboard the QE2 to America to complete her family’s voyage to Wichita, Kansas.

In April, 1996 she visited Belfast for the first time, as guest of honour for a Titanic Historical Society convention. Millvina was the last living-survivor. She lived in retirement in Southampton, England and was kept very busy attending conventions; appearing in documentaries, TV series and radio shows; signing huge amounts of autographs; and relating her tales to school groups.

She died 31st May 2009 after a short illness.

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mr Bertram Frank Dean
  • Mrs Eva Georgetta Dean
  • Master Bertram Vere Dean

References and Sources

  • Daily Mirror, 12 May 1912 Donald Hyslop, Alastair Forsyth and Sheila Jemima (1997) Titanic Voices: Memories from the Fateful Voyage, Sutton Publishing, Southampton City Council. ISBN 0 7509 1436

Credits

  • Cameron Bell, Northern Ireland Phillip Gowan, USA Brian Ticehurst, UK
view all

Elizabeth Gladys "Millvina" Dean's Timeline

1912
February 2, 1912
Branscombe, England
2009
May 31, 2009
Age 97
Ashurst, Hampshire