John Thomas Poingdestre (c.1878 - d.) MP

public profile

View John Thomas Poingdestre's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Thomas Poingdestre
  • Request to view John Thomas Poingdestre's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Poindexter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jersey, Channel Islands
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About John Thomas Poingdestre

Marriages Sep 1906

Gallichan Florence M M Southampton 2c 57

 

POINGDESTRE John Thomas Southampton 2c 57

Titanica

  • Name: Mr John Thomas Poingdestre
  • Born: Wednesday 6th November 1878 in Jersey Channel Islands Great Britain
  • Age: 33 years
  • Marital Status: Married.
  • Last Residence: at 4 Elm Road, Freemantle, Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Able Seaman
  • Last Ship: Oceanic
  • Deck crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Rescued (boat 12)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912

Mr John Thomas "Jack" Poingdestre (aka Poindexter) was born at 27 Old St John Road, St Helier, Jersey on 6 November (? April) 1886, the son of Philippe George Poingdestre (carpenter) and his wife Eliza Jane Warr. He was one of twelve children and left Jersey at an early age in order to go to sea.

He was settled at 4 Elm Road, Shirley, Southampton with his wife Florence Maud Gallagher and five children of his own by the time he signed up for the Titanic's maiden voyage.

Jack's life has not been without drama - only a month before the sailing he had been serving aboard the Oceana when it sank off Newhaven on 16 March 1912. This experience may have helped to steady his hand when he was put in charge of lifeboat 12. Beforehand he had gone below to collect his rubber boots and was forced to wade back through waist high water as a bulkhead fractured.

After the sinking, as the boat was nowhere near to capacity, he collected other survivors and had almost 70 people aboard when picked up by the Carpathia.

Jack returned to his family in Southampton after 2½ weeks but went back to sea on the outbreak of WWI - where a third ship sank under him after being torpedoed!

He always refused to talk about the disaster and was not close to his children, who at one stage were placed in a home as their mother could not manage them. Consequently his date and place of death have not yet been ascertained.

Available Documents

  • Crew Particulars of Engagement

Inquiry Testimony

  • (Courtesy of the Titanic Inquiry Project)
  • Board of Trade Hearings, Day 4, Testimony

References

  • Agreement and Account of Crew (PRO London, BT100/259)
  • Wreck Commissioners' Court, Proceedings before the Right Hon. Lord Mersey on a Formal Investigation Ordered by the Board of Trade into the Loss of the S.S. Titanic

Contributors

  • Alex Glendinning
view all

John Thomas Poingdestre's Timeline

1878
November 6, 1878
Channel Islands
1906
1906
Age 27
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1908
1908
Age 29
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1910
1910
Age 31
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1911
1911
Age 32
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1913
1913
Age 34
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1915
1915
Age 36
Southampton, Hampshire, England
????
????