Marie Antonine Mallet (Magnin) (1887 - 1974) MP

‹ Back to Mallet surname

View Marie Antonine Mallet (Magnin)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Marie Antonine Mallet (Magnin)
  • Request to view Marie Antonine Mallet (Magnin)'s family tree

分享

Nicknames: "Antonie Marie"
Birthplace: Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Courbevoie, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Managed by: Carina Teixeira Thibiéroz
Last Updated:

About Marie Antonine Mallet (Magnin)

Titanica

  • Name: Mrs Antonine Marie Mallet (née Magnin)
  • Born: Friday 16th December 1887
  • Age: 24 years
  • Marital Status: Married.
  • Last Residence: in Paris France
  • 2nd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 2079 , £37 1d
  • Destination: Montreal Québéc Canada
  • Rescued (boat 10)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Tuesday 22nd October 1974

Mrs Albert Mallet (Antoinine Magnin), 24, was born in Paris, France on 16th December, 1887.

She boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as second class passengers together with her husband Albert and her little son André. They had visited relatives in Paris, maybe her mother at 17 Place Maubert, and were on their way back to Montreal, where her husband worked as cognac importer.

Mrs Mallet survived the sinking together with her son. They were rescued by the Carpathia, possibly in lifeboat 10.

After arriving in New York, she was first sent to St. Vincent's Hospital, then she went to her home at 210 Hutchison Street, Montreal, Canada. In the end she returned to France as soon as possible.

She returned to France and, in 1918, married a Leonivas Rodomanowski.

Antoinine Rodomanowski (late Mallet, née Magnin) died near Paris on 22nd October 1974.

Notes

  • Immigration officers recorded her name as "Antonie".

References

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • List or Manifest of Alien Passengers for the United States Immigration Officer At Port Of Arrival (Date: 18th-19th June 1912, Ship: Carpathia) - National Archives, NWCTB 85 T715 Vol 4183
  • Alan Hustak (1999) Titanic: The Canadian Story. Véhicule Press. ISBN 1 55065 113 7
  • Judith Geller (1998) Titanic: Women and Children First. Haynes. ISBN 1 85260 594 4

Contributors

  • Alan Hustak, Canada
  • Olivier Mendez, France
  • Hermann Söldner, Germany

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mr Albert Mallet
  • Master André Clement Mallet
查看全部

Marie Antonine Mallet's Timeline

1887
December 12, 1887
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1909
February 7, 1909
Age 21
Montreal, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, QC, Canada
1910
June 11, 1910
Age 22
Montreal, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, QC, Canada
1924
May 8, 1924
Age 36
Paris 14e, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1974
October 22, 1974
Age 86
Courbevoie, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France