Julia Barry (1885 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Barry surname

View Julia Barry's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Julia Barry
  • Request to view Julia Barry's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "From New York City"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: Housekeeper
Managed by: --jMVu--
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Julia Barry

Titanica

  • Name: Miss Julia Barry
  • Born: 1885
  • Age: 26 years
  • Last Residence: in New York City New York United States
  • Occupation: Housekeeper
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Queenstown on Thursday 11th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 330844 , £7 17s 7d
  • Destination: New York City New York United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Miss Julia Barry, 27, was a resident of New York City. She had been visiting relatives in her native Farranfore, Co Kerry. She boarded the Titanic at Queenstown as a third class passenger (ticket number 330844, £7 17s 7d).

Julia Barry lost her life in the disaster. Her body, if recovered, was never identified.

Documents

  • Elizabeth Daily Journal, 20 April 1912, Learns Sister Was Lost on Fated Titanic

References

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • Noel Ray (1999) List of Passengers who Boarded RMS Titanic at Queenstown, April 11, 1912. The Irish Titanic Historical Society

Contributors

  • Noel Ray, Ireland
view all

Julia Barry's Timeline

1885
1885
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 27
TITANIC at sea