Mathilde Françoise Weisz (Pede) (1874 - 1953) MP

‹ Back to Weisz surname

1

匹配

0 1 0
Adds burial place.

View Mathilde Françoise Weisz (Pede)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mathilde Françoise Weisz (Pede)
  • Request to view Mathilde Françoise Weisz (Pede)'s family tree

分享

Nicknames: "Mathilde Pede"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gent, België
Death: Died in Montreal, Canada
Managed by: Wouter De Boeck
Last Updated:
查看全部

直系亲属

About Mathilde Françoise Weisz (Pede)

Titanica

  • Name: Mrs Mathilde Françoise Weisz (née Pëde)
  • Born: Sunday 24th May 1874
  • Age: 37 years
  • Last Residence: in Bromsgrove Hereford and Worcester England
  • 2nd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 228414 , £26
  • Destination: Montreal Québéc Canada
  • Rescued (boat 10)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Tuesday 13th October 1953
  • Buried: Cote des Neiges Montreal Québéc Canada

Mrs Weisz continued to take part in Montreal musical theatricals and operettas until the end of World War II. She died in Montreal on 13 October 1953 and was buried in Section TR7532 of Notre Dame des Neiges Cemetery two days later. Her grave is easy to spot. It is the only one in a long row of tombstones without a marker.

Notes 1. The list which recorded immigration into the Unites States gave her birthplace as Cannes, France. 2. There is confusion over her date of birth but the birth certificate would appear to settle it as 24 May 1874 although other sources suggest 9 June 1874. At the time of her death it was stated in one source she was 69 when in fact she was 79. Her death certificate on file with the fabrique Notre Dame, Montreal gives her birthdate as 1884. Parish records read, in translation:

On 16 October 1953, the undersigned priest, interred in the parish cemetery, the body of Mathilde Francoise Pède, wife of Edward Lancelot Wren who died on the 13 of October, 1953 at the age of seventy-nine years, five months, and 19 days in the parish of St. Edmund of Caterbury in the diocese of Montreal. Signed, Raoul Gagnon, priest.

Documents

  • Birth Certificate (Translation)
  • Montreal Herald, 14 April 1932, Montreal Passenger Recounts Tragic Sinking of Titanic
  • Montreal Gazette, 14 October 1953, Obituary

References

  • Birmingham Daily Gazette, 16 - 19 April 1912 inc.
  • Alan Hustak (1999) Titanic: The Canadian Story. Véhicule Press. ISBN 1 55065 113 7
  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • List or Manifest of Alien Passengers for the United States Immigration Officer At Port Of Arrival (Date: 18th-19th June 1912, Ship: Carpathia) - National Archives, NWCTB 85 T715 Vol 4183
  • Montreal Daily Herald, 15 April 1932.

Contributors

  • Phillip Gowan, USA
  • Alan Hustak, Canada
  • Dirk Musschoot, Belgium
  • Alan Tucker, UK
  • Hermann Söldner, Germany

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mr Leopold Weisz


Mrs Leopold Weisz (Mathilde Françoise Pëde) was born Gent, Belgium [1] on 24 May 24, 1874 [2] and at age 21 went to study at the Bromsgrove Guild of Art in England where she met, (and much to her parents chagrin), married a Hungarian-Jewish stonecarver, Leopold Weisz. Her husband had been employed in Montreal, and decided to emigrate to Canada. He returned to England to fetch her. Originally they were to travel first class on another vessel, but because of the coal strike were transferred to Titanic (ticket number 228414, £26).

On the evening of the sinking, Mrs Weisz took part in the impromptu hymn sing in the Second Class Dining Room. Dr. Pain played the flute, Douglas Norman the piano as she sang the Last Rose of Summer. She thought she had performed well, and that her rendition had met with great success, but after the performance as she joined her husband for a walk around the deck she told him she felt uneasy about something. They had just returned to their cabin at 11:40 p.m. when Mrs Weisz said she felt a tremor.

Her husband drowned in the sinking and Mrs Weisz was about to be deported as an indigent from Canada but her husband's body was recovered, with $15,000 worth of gold sewn into the lining. It was returned to her, and she remained in Montreal.

http://www.cjnews.com/canada/headstone-now-marks-titanic-victim’s-grave In the spring of 1914 married her late husband's business partner, Edward Lancelot Wren. In an interview on the 20th anniversary of the sinking, the Montreal Herald reported that during World War I she had raised $57,000 singing for Belgian charties. For her efforts, she was decorated by the King of Belgium with the Medaille de la Reine Elisabeth.

Mathilde married her late husband’s would-be partner, Wren, in 1914 and lived in Westmount. She became known not only as a Titanic survivor, but also as an amateur singer.

Kucharsky notes that a street was named for her in her native city of Ghent for her help in raising funds for Belgian charities during World War I.

She died in 1953 in Montreal at age 79 and is interred at Notre-Dame-des-Neiges Cemetery.

查看全部

Mathilde Françoise Weisz's Timeline