John George Sage (1867 - 1912) MP

public profile

3

Matches

0 0 3
Adds mother and burial place.

View John George Sage's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John George Sage
  • Request to view John George Sage's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, UK
Death: Died in TITANIC at sea
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: Baker
Managed by: Jennie Schouten
Last Updated:

About John George Sage

The family were all born in England - see 1901 censes attached

Mr. John George Sage, 44, was born in Hackney, London in 1867. During his youth he had a number of trades which included corn grinder, theatre door attendant, barman and baker.

He married Annie Elizabeth Cazaly (born 1867), also from Hackney on 2nd November, 1890. The couple went on to have the following children: Stella Anne Sage (born 1891), George John Sage (born 1892), Douglas Bullen Sage (born 1894), Frederick Sage (born 1895), Dorothy Florence Sage (born 1897), Anthony William Sage (born 1899), Elizabeth Ada Sage (born 1901), Constance Gladys Sage (born 1904) and Thomas Henry Sage (born 1907). Two other children died in infancy.

Sometime around 1900 the family moved to the Norfolk area where John became landlord of several public houses in the North Wootton area. They then moved to Peterborough where they purchased a small bakery and shop at 237 Gladstone Street.

Some time later John and his oldest son, George, went to Canada where they worked as dining car attendants for the Canadian Pacific Railway. It was during this period that they discovered Florida John Sage decided to relocate the family to Jacksonville, he put a deposit on a farm where he intended to grow pecan nuts and returned home in late 1911 to prepare the family for the move. George remained in Florida where he became engaged to a local girl. In early 1912 he too returned home in order to settle some business.

The entire family boarded the Titanic at Southampton (ticket number CA. 2343, £69, 11s) on 10 April 1912.

The whole family were lost in the sinking, out of the eleven only the body of Will Sage was ever recovered.

Read more

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 12

John George Sage's Timeline

1867
1867
London, UK
1891
1891
Age 24
1892
1892
Age 25
UK
1894
1894
Age 27
1895
1895
Age 28
London, UK
1897
1897
Age 30
London, UK
1899
1899
Age 32
London, UK
1901
1901
Age 34
1904
1904
Age 37
1907
1907
Age 40
UK