Is your surname Ekström?

Research the Ekström family

Johan Ekström's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johan Ekström

Also Known As: "son of Svensson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sweden
Death: Died in At Sea - Titanic Casualty
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Svensson and Brita Lisa Svensson
Brother of Maria Kristina Johansdotter; Janne Leander Johansson; Karl August Johansson; Fredrik Oskar Johansson; Emma Lovisa Johansdotter and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Johan Ekström

Amandus Johansson left Sweden for USA first time Feb 28, 1890 (from Gothenburg to New York). He returned and finally emigrated on April 21 1893. He did not change his name before leaving Sweden.

Titanica

  • Name: Mr Johan Ekström
  • Born: Sunday 29th July 1866
  • Age: 45 years
  • Last Residence: in Göteborg Västergötland Sweden
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 347061 , £6 19s 6d
  • Destination: Effington Rut South Dakota United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Johan Ekström, 45, was born 29 July 1866 in Sweden, the son of Johan Svensson. He was a farmer living in Effington Rut, South Dakota. He was married in America and had seven children: Lillie Marie, Mabel, Myrtle, Carolina, Edgar Oscar, Robert Clarence and Bernard Victor. He owned his farm together with his brother. A married sister Mrs John Larson lived on 165 Chatham St. New Haven Connecticut.

Ekström was on his way from Nennesmo, Reftele, Småland, Sweden to Effington Rut together with his recently widowed father Johan Svensson. They boarded the Titanic at Southampton as third class passengers. Both men died in the sinking, their bodies were never recovered.

References

  • Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements

  • Leif Snellman, Finland
view all

Johan Ekström's Timeline

1866
July 29, 1866
Sweden
1912
April 25, 1912
Age 45
At Sea - Titanic Casualty