Eiriik, Erik Jussila

Is your surname Jussila?

Research the Jussila family

Eiriik, Erik Jussila's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eiriik, Erik Jussila

Also Known As: "Erik Jussila"
Birthplace: Elimäki, Kouvola, Finland
Death: Died in USA
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eiriik, Erik Jussila


  • Name: Mr Eiriik Jussila
  • Born: Friday 2nd April 1880
  • Age: 32 years
  • Last Residence: in Helsinki Finland
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 3101286 , £7 18s 6d
  • Destination: Monessen Pennsylvania United States
  • Rescued (boat 15)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Wednesday 5th January 1944

Mr Erik Jussila, 32, was originally from Elimäki (near Kouvola), Southern Finland. He was traveling from Helsinki to Monessen, Pennsylvania and boarded the Titanic at Southampton.

Erik Jussila had been living in USA for more than 8 years in Minnesota and Michigan and had visited Finland where he got married.

Erik was awakened by the collision but did not go up at once. He rose only after his mate Johan Niskanen entered his cabin and warned him. Erik would later claim that before the boat was about to go under he had jumped into the water with his life belt on and swam towards the nearest boat. When he tried to get on the boat the crew man pointed a pistol at him and told him that if he had wanted to get on the boat he would have to give his life belt to one of the women passengers and then take up postion at an oar. However, there is probably some dramatic licence in this account. It is most likely that he boarded one of the starboard boats, probably lifeboat 15.

After his arrival in New York he stayed for a while at St. Vincent's Hospital.

view all

Eiriik, Erik Jussila's Timeline

April 2, 1880
Kouvola, Finland
January 5, 1944
Age 63