Malcolm Joackim Johnson (Johansson) (1879 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Johnson surname

1

匹配

0 0 1
Adds father, sibling(s), spouse(s)child(ren).

View Malcolm Joackim Johnson (Johansson)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Malcolm Joackim Johnson (Johansson)
  • Request to view Malcolm Joackim Johnson (Johansson)'s family tree

分享

Nicknames: ""Sever""
Birthplace: Björkaryd, Jönköping, Sweden
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body recovered
Occupation: General Labourer
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
查看全部

直系亲属

About Malcolm Joackim Johnson (Johansson)

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/malkolm-joackim-johnson.html

  • Name: Mr Malkolm Joackim Johnson
  • Born: Thursday 20th March 1879
  • Age: 33 years
  • Last Residence: in Minneapolis Minnesota United States
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 347062 , £7 15s 6d
  • Destination: Minneapolis Minnesota United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body recovered by: Mackay-Bennett (No. 37)
  • Buried: Fairview Lawn Cemetery Halifax Nova Scotia Canada on Friday 10th May 1912.

Mr Malkolm Joackim Johnson (Johansson) "Sever", 33, was born 20 March 1879. His mother Anna Katrina Jonsson (née Svensson) and stepfather Isak Leonard Jonsson lived in Björkaryd, Jönköping, Sweden.

Malkolm Johnson had been many years in the USA. He lived at 814, 7th St. Minneapolis and managed concrete laying on the streets of that city. He was relatively well off, he was able to put up 10000 kronor ($2680) for his brother Wilhelm Nilsson.

Johnson had returned to Sweden to buy a farm at Björkaryd but failed and decided to return to America. According to relatives (1984) he was in a bad temper because he had planned to settle down in Sweden.

Malkolm traveled together with Gustaf Joel Johansson, it is not known if they shared cabin but he certainly shared a cabin with Oscar Hedman. According to his brother he had sewn $2150 in dollar bills into his socks.

Johnson died in the sinking. His body was found by Mackey Bennett (#37) and taken to Halifax. His brother Wilhelm Nilsson wrote several times about the socks to the state department who contacted the embassy in New York. According to the lists the body had boots but no socks and was otherwise correctly dressed, which made the embassy to expect foul play. All authorities denied any knowledge of anything foul and the mystery of the missing socks was never solved. The other belongings were sent back to Sweden as was later a $1200 cheque and rest of his cash ($206.52 minus expenses). Malkolm Johnson was buried in Fairview cemetery, Halifax, N.S.

The Mansion House Fund paid 875.42 Kr (£48) to the parents and 456 Kr (£25) to brother. A 1908 Kr (£75) damage claim was paid 22 December 1914.

References Record of Bodies and Effects: Passengers and Crew, S.S. Titanic (Public Archives of Nova Scotia) (#37) Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements Leif Snellman, Finland

查看全部

Malcolm Joackim Johnson's Timeline

1879
March 20, 1879
Jönköping, Sweden
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 33
Titanic
May 10, 1912
Age 33
Nova Scotia, Canada