Hulda Kristina Eugenia Klasèn (Löfqvist) (1876 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Hulda Kristina Eugenia Klasèn (Löfqvist)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hulda Kristina Eugenia Klasèn (Löfqvist)
  • Request to view Hulda Kristina Eugenia Klasèn (Löfqvist)'s family tree

Paylaş

Nicknames: "Clasén"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salmunds, Stånga, Bjärges, Vänge, Gotland, Sweden
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: dressmaker
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:

About Hulda Kristina Eugenia Klasèn (Löfqvist)

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/hulda-kristina-eugenia-klasen.html

Mrs Hulda Kristina Eugenia Klasén (née Löfqvist)

  • Born: Saturday 18th March 1876
  • Age: 36 years
  • Last Residence: in Salmunds Sweden
  • Occupation: Housewife
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 350405 , £12 3s 8d
  • Destination: Los Angeles California United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Notes

When Hulda left Sweden she was travelling under her maiden name of Löfqvist. After the disaster she got confused with the Klaséns from Fliserys, Småland.

.

Mrs Hulda Kristina Klasén (or Clasén), 36, was born 18 March 1876, the daughter of Peter Edvard Löfqvist from Salmunds, Stånga, Bjärges, Vänge, Gotland Island, Sweden. She had a sister Emma Josefina Veström. Hulda Klasén had emigrated to USA on 17 October 1902, she lived in Los Angeles, California and worked as a dressmaker.

Hulda had been visiting Gotland and was now returning to Los Angeles with her niece Hulda Amanda Adolfina Veström. The niece's father lived in USA and it is likely that Klasén was taking Miss Veström to her father.

On Titanic, which she boarded at Southampton, she accompanied a group of Swedish third class passengers led by Thure Edvin Lundström.

Mrs Klasén died in the sinking, her body was never found.

The Mansion House Fund paid 1787.52 (£98) to her father and 1276.80 Kr (£70) to her sister. No damage claims were made as her father died before legal processes could start and the lawyers concluded that nobody else was dependent on her. References Gotlands Allehanda (Sweden), 29 April 1912 Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements Leif Snellman, Finland Jonas Söderström, Sweden

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Miss Gertrud Emilia Klasén

tamamını gör

Hulda Kristina Eugenia Klasèn's Timeline

1876
March 18, 1876
Vänge, Gotland, Sweden
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 36
Titanic