Thure Edvin Lundström (1880 - 1942) MP

public profile

View Thure Edvin Lundström's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Thure Edvin Lundström
  • Request to view Thure Edvin Lundström's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ture"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gislöf, Östra Nöbbelöf, Simrishamn, Skåne, Sweden
Death: Died in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thure Edvin Lundström

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/thure-edvin-lundstrom.html

Mr Thure Edvin Lundström


  • Born: Monday 8th March 1880
  • Age: 32 years
  • Last Residence: in Östra Nöbbelöv Skåne Sweden
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 350403 , £7 11s 7d
  • Destination: Los Angeles California United States
  • Rescued (boat 15)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Saturday 10th October 1942
  • Cause of Death: Cerebral Haemorrhage
  • Buried: Los Angeles California United States

Mr Thure (or Ture) Edvin Lundström, 32, was born 8 March 1880. He was originally from Gislöf, Östra Nöbbelöf, Simrishamn, Skåne, Sweden.

Edvin Lundström emigrated 1900 to USA. He was strongly religious and spent the time 1905-1911 in China. He had a great gift for languages and taught himself Chinese. Just before the "Boxer-rebellion" he returned to Sweden and 1912 was travelling with his fiancé Elina Olsson to Los Angeles, California, USA. They travelled via Copenhagen and boarded the Titanic at Southampton as third class passengers.

On board he came to be more or less a leader for a group of 10 persons, among them Agnes Sandström and her daughters and Hulda Kristina Klasén who were also travelling to California.

Lundström told that when the ship was sinking he had placed members of his group in lifeboats but these had all capsized. Lundström claimed to have jumped into the water and was finally saved by a passing lifeboat. While this cannot be disproved it is more likely that he simply got into a lifeboat (probably 15) on the starboard side where Officer Murdoch was letting men board.

In New York he was quartered at St. Vincent Hospital. He never returned to Sweden and came later worked as a barrel maker and parquet floor layer.

Edvin Lundström died suddenly while on a carpentry job in Las Vegas in 1942 leaving a wife, Signe, and a family in Los Angeles. Descendants still live in the Los Angeles area. His wife Signe Louise Lundstrom died in 1976 at the age of 88.

Documents State Of Nevada Standard Certificate Of Death Unidentified Newspaper (Las Vegas), October 12, 1942, Obituary

References Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements Peter Engberg-Klarström, Sweden Phillip Gowan, USA Leif Snellman, Finland Claes-Göran Wetterholm, Sweden

view all

Thure Edvin Lundström's Timeline

1880
March 8, 1880
Simrishamn, Skåne, Sweden
1942
October 10, 1942
Age 62
Los Angeles, CA, USA
????