Emilie Wurm (Kreuchen) (1882 - 1971) MP

‹ Back to Wurm surname

2

Matches

0 2 0
Adds death place and residence.

View Emilie Wurm (Kreuchen)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Emilie Wurm (Kreuchen)
  • Request to view Emilie Wurm (Kreuchen)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Wurm"
Birthplace: Kindelbrück, Thuringia, Germany
Death: Died
Cause of death: Pulmonary Oedema (Dropsy)
Managed by: June Barnes (Buchanan)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Emilie Wurm (Kreuchen)

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/emilie-kreuchen.html

  • Name: Miss Emilie Kreuchen
  • Born: Sunday 1st October 1882
  • Age: 29 years
  • Occupation: Personal Maid to Mrs Elisabeth Walton Robert
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 24160 , £211 6s 9d
  • Rescued (boat 2)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Thursday 25th March 1971
  • Cause of Death: Pulmonary Oedema (Dropsy)
  • Buried: Cypress Lawn Memorial Park San Mateo California United States

Miss Emilie Kreuchen was born on 1st October 1882 the daughter of Theodore Kreuchen and Anna Bauer 1. She had at least one sibling, a sister named Anna. The family lived in Oldisleben, Germany 2.

Miss Kreuchen boarded the Titanic at Southampton as maid to Mrs Edward Scott Robert. She probably occupied a cabin on E-deck (possibly E-10) 3.

On the night of the disaster "she stepped from her quarters into a passageway filled with water, and went to the purser to ask what was wrong. She was told to return to quarters while parts of the ship were blocked off to slow the flow of water.

According to an account by Miss Allen, her employer's neice, Miss Kreuchen went to her room and informed them of the danger. 'she said: " Miss Allen, the baggage room is full of water." I replied she needn't worry, that the water-tight compartments would be shut and it would be all right for her to go back to her cabin. She went back and returned to us immediately to say her cabin, which was forward on Deck E, was flooded.' (Gracie 1913)

Kreuchen recalled being summoned to a lifeboat by a whistle, and shared the open boat with 20 other passengers. Their lifeboat was found shortly after daybreak. " 4. She was rescued in lifeboat 2 5.

According to her obituary, after the sinking she travelled to Missouri to visit relatives who had come to America a few years earlier. A year later she returned to Germany, but emigrated in 1916, settling in San Francisco 6.

She became a U.S. citizen, married Wimar Wurm 7, an investment consultant, and the couple lived at 1319 30th Avenue in the City. Mr Wurm predeceased her. She died 25 March 1971 in California 8.

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Miss Elisabeth Walton Allen Miss Georgette Alexandra Madill Mrs Elisabeth Walton Robert References and Sources

  • 1. Death Certificate (Some lists give her name as "Amelia Kenchen")
  • 2. Documented in a 1907 ships manifest of Kaiser Wilhelm II sailing from Bremen.
  • 3. Colonel Archibald Gracie (1913) The Truth about the Titanic. New York, Mitchell Kennerley. Miss Allens account to Colonel Gracie places Miss Kreuchens cabin forward on E-Deck. E-10 has been suggested as a possibility (Charles Provost, USA).
  • 4. San Francisco Chronicle, 29th March, 1971
  • 5. Peter Engberg-Klarström, Sweden, Correspondence with Editor
  • 6. Documented in a 1923 ships manifest when Emilie and Wimar returned to Germany for a visit.
  • 7. Wimar Wurm was born on 4th April, 1880 and died in San Francisco on 2nd January, 1960 (California death index)
  • 8. Death Certificate. The informant was Emilies sister who had also gone to live in California.
  • San Francisco Chronicle, 29th March, 1971, Obituary
  • State of California Certificate of Death
  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • List or Manifest of Alien Passengers for the United States Immigration Officer At Port Of Arrival (Date: 18th-19th June 1912, Ship: Carpathia) - National Archives, NWCTB 85 T715 Vol 4183

Credits

  • Michael A. Findlay, USA
  • Phillip Gowan, USA
  • Peter Engberg-Klarström, Sweden
  • Charles Provost, USA
  • Hermann Söldner, Germany
view all

Emilie Wurm's Timeline

1882
October 1, 1882
Kindelbrück, Thuringia, Germany
1971
March 25, 1971
Age 88
????