Nils Johan Göransson Olsson (1883 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Nils Johan Göransson Olsson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Nils Johan Göransson Olsson
  • Request to view Nils Johan Göransson Olsson's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Nils Johan Göransson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: kv.126, house 4, Eslöw, Skåne, Sweden
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nils Johan Göransson Olsson

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/nils-johan-goransson-olsson.html

Mr Nils Johan Göransson Olsson


  • Born: Sunday 13th May 1883
  • Age: 28 years
  • Last Residence: in Eslöv Skåne Sweden
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 347464 , £7 17s 1d
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Nils Johan Olsson (Göransson), 28, was born 13 May 1883 the son of Olof Göransson and Sissa Nilsson, kv.126, hus 4, Eslöv, Skåne, Sweden. Olsson worked as a smith.

According to church books John Olsson's real name was Nils Johan Göransson. His father was working on a brewery but was handicapped by an injured hand and became partly dependent on his sons income. John bought his ticket in Malmö his destination is not known.

He boarded the Titanic at Southampton as a third class passenger and died in the sinking, his body was never found.

The Mansion House Fund paid 875.52 Kr (£48) to parents 2282.50 Kr (£125) damage claims paid to parents 18 August 18 1914.

References Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements Leif Snellman, Finland

view all

Nils Johan Göransson Olsson's Timeline

1883
May 13, 1883
Eslöw, Skåne, Sweden
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 28
Titanic