Henry Joseph Bailey (1865 - 1943) MP

‹ Back to Bailey surname

View Henry Joseph Bailey's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Henry Joseph Bailey
  • Request to view Henry Joseph Bailey's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Job Henry", "Joe", "Henry Joseph"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southampton, Hampshire, England
Death: Died
Occupation: Chief Petty Office
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henry Joseph Bailey

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/joseph-henry-bailey.html

  • Name: Mr Henry Joseph Bailey
  • Born: Thursday 22nd June 1865
  • Age: 43 years
  • Last Residence: at 337 Portswood Road Southampton Hampshire England
  • Occupation: Master-at-arms
  • Last Ship: First Ship
  • Deck crew
  • First Embarked: Southampton
  • Rescued (boat 16)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Friday 12th March 1943

Mr Joseph Henry Bailey, 43, was born on 22nd June 1865.

In 1912 he lived at of Oswood Rd, Southampton.

Bailey was put in command of lifeboat 16.

  • Ernest Archer: We lowered the boat, and my mate pulled at the releasing bar for both falls, and that cleared the boat, and we started to pull away.
  • Senator Bourne: Having about 50 passengers in the boat and only your mate and yourself?
  • Ernest Archer: Yes, sir; the master-at-arms came down after us. He was the coxswain.
  • Senator Bourne: He came down one of the ropes?
  • Ernest Archer: Yes, sir; came down the fall.
  • Senator Bourne: He was sent by an officer?
  • Ernest Archer: I presume he was sent by an officer.
  • Senator Bourne: To help fill up your complement?
  • Ernest Archer: He said he was sent down to be coxswain of the boat.
  • Senator Bourne: And he took charge?
  • Ernest Archer: He took charge.
  • (US Senate Inquiry)

Bailey died on 12th March 1943.

Master and Commander by Senan Molony

Titanic's Surviving Master-at-Arms Revealed

Extensive article

view all

Henry Joseph Bailey's Timeline

1865
June 22, 1865
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1897
1897
Age 31
Southhampton, Hampshire, England
1899
1899
Age 33
Southampton, Hampshire, England
1903
1903
Age 37
Dorset, England
1943
March 12, 1943
Age 77
????