Sahid Nackid

public profile

Is your surname Nackid?

Research the Nackid family

Sahid Nackid's Geni Profile

Records for Sahid Nackid

45 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sahid Nackid

Also Known As: "Said", "Nakid"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lebanon
Death: Died
Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Place of Burial: Calvary Cemetery, Waterbury, New Haven, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Waika 'Mary' Nackid
Father of Mary Nackid; Catherina Nackid; Thomas Nackid; John Nackid; Frederick Nackid and 1 other

Managed by: -geni-NL-gids- Jeannette.
Last Updated:

About Sahid Nackid

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/sahid-nakid.html

  • Name: Mr Sahid Nakid
  • Born: 1891
  • Age: 20 years
  • Last Residence: in Zgharta Lebanon
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 2653 , £15 14s 10d
  • Destination: Waterbury Connecticut United States
  • Rescued (boat C)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Thursday 30th December 1926
  • Cause of Death: Tuberculosis
  • Buried: Calvary Cemetery Waterbury Connecticut United States

Mr Said Nackid, 20, was born in Syria in 1891 the son of Aptone Nakid and Catherine Habib.

Mr Nackid boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg with his wife Mary Mowad and 18 month old daughter Mary. They were Third Class Passengers travelling to Waterbury, CT and were rescued in collapsible C.

Tragedy again hit the family soon after the sinking when young Mary Nackid became the first survivor of the Titanic to die. She contracted Meningitis and died on 30 July 1912.

Said and Mary later had another daughter, Catherine, and 4 sons - Thomas, John, Frederick, and Anthony. Said Nackid died of tuberculosis 30 December 1926 at the age of 35.

He was buried at the Calvary Cemetery, Waterbury, Connecticut.

Notes

Most records list him as Said Nackid although the death certificate lists him as Sahid and he has also been seen listed as Sahib. Catherine died unmarried on April 14, 1954 at the age of 33. Thomas died unmarried on May 22, 1962 at the age of 49, John married a lady named Catherine (she is still living) - he died on September 7, 1966 at the age of 49; Frederick married Rita Boisvert and died childless on June 9, 1988 at the age of 62 (his wife predeceased him). Anthony, the last surviving sibling of little Mary Nackid, is still living in Waterbury, CT. She has two nephews and a niece still living in the area.

References

  • State of Connecticut - Medical Certificate of Death Death Certificate

Contributors

  • Michael A. Findlay, USA
  • Phillip Gowan, USA

Travelling Companions (on same ticket)

  • Mrs Waika "Mary" Nakid
  • Miss Maria Nakid
view all

Sahid Nackid's Timeline