Is your surname Skoog?

Research the Skoog family

Wilhelm Skoog's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Wilhelm Skoog

Also Known As: "William Johansson"
Birthplace: Forshem, Sweden
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anna Bernhardina Skoog
Father of Karl Thorsten Skoog; Mabel Skoog; Harald Skoog and Margit Elizabeth Skoog

Occupation: a mining engineer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wilhelm Skoog

Mr Wilhelm ("William Johansson") Skoog

  • Born: Saturday 6th April 1872
  • Age: 40 years
  • Last Residence: in Hällekis Västergötland Sweden
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 347088 , £27 18s
  • Destination: Iron Mountain Michigan United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Wilhelm Skoog, 40, was born 6 April 1872 in Forshem, Sweden the son of Anders Johanson and his wife.

Skoog was a mining engineer living in Hällekis, Västergötland, Sweden. He was married to Anna and they had four children: Harald, Karl, Mabel and Margit.

After their marriage Wilhem and Anna emigrated to USA and for some years lived in Iron Mountain, Michigan, where William was engineer at Pewabic mine. The family left iron Mountain in November 1911 but regretted the move after a few months and decided to return. Skoog was related to Ellen Petterson and Jenny Henriksson and they persuaded them to join.

They travelled via Stockholm, Gothenburg and Hull, before boarding the Titanic at Southampton. All of them died in the disaster. Only Jenny's body was recovered.

The Mansion House Fund paid 875.52 Kr (£48) to his parents. 911 Kr (£50) damage claims were paid to his parents plus an additional payemnt of 350 kr paid 28 June 1917. Wilhelm's father was not satisfied with the damage claims paid by White Star and with an American lawyer had his own private lawsuit against the company and refused to pay the ministry of foreign affairs any payments for their lawyer.

References Claes-Göran Wetterholm (1988, 1996, 1999) Titanic. Prisma, Stockholm. ISBN 91 518 3644 0

Acknowledgements Leif Snellman, Finland

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Mrs Anna Bernhardina Skoog Master Karl Thorsten Skoog Master Harald Skoog Miss Mabel Skoog Miss Margit Elizabeth Skoog

view all

Wilhelm Skoog's Timeline

April 6, 1872
Forshem, Sweden
July 13, 1900
Age 28
Hällekis, Västrgötland, Sweden
July 22, 1902
Age 30
Hällekis, Västergötland, Sweden
August 22, 1906
Age 34
Hällekis, Västergötland, Sweden
April 14, 1910
Age 38
Hällekis, Västergötland, Sweden
April 15, 1912
Age 40